418 Melbourne Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

49.4

Below average

Overall 49.4 · Compared with neighbourhood average

850 sqft (bottom 39%) · Built in 1948 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72.5k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 9 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

11% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

49.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

37.5Low
Living Area850 sqft32Low
Year Built194830Low
Lot Size4,598 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

67.3Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110892

Community deep dive

$73K

Median household income

$83K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

36%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)407
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age38.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate8%
Population density4070 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households36%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$73K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)22%
Visible minority25%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
850 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideBottom 13%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#93 / 194
Top 48% · Avg 882 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#681 / 1,123
Bottom 39% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#169,746 / 194,458
Bottom 13% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
264k
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideBottom 20%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#85 / 194
Top 44% · Avg 257.7k
Same area · Munroe West
#694 / 1,123
Bottom 38% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#154,746 / 194,458
Bottom 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1948
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 26%

Lot Size

around average
4,598 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideBottom 36%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

418 Melbourne Avenue — 15 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 354 m), 9 education (nearest 217 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 420 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education9
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 10/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 25%

Same area

Bottom 22%

City-wide

Bottom 14%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 418 Melbourne Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 418 Melbourne Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 418 Melbourne Avenue in Munroe West presents a grounded, mid-century opportunity. Built in 1948, its 850 sqft living space and 4,598 sqft lot are very typical for its immediate street and neighborhood, ranking consistently in the middle of the pack. This is its core appeal: a property that is not an outlier but a solid representation of the established, character-filled housing stock in the area. Its assessed value of $264k follows the same pattern, sitting close to the local averages but notably below the city-wide benchmark, suggesting potential value within a mature community.

The appeal lies in its stability and context. For a buyer, it means you’re getting a home that fits seamlessly into its surroundings, with a lot size that is manageable yet offers room for gardening or outdoor space. A thoughtful perspective is that its "average" metrics locally, against a city-wide backdrop of larger, newer, and more expensive homes, positions it as an accessible entry point into Winnipeg’s market. It would suit a first-time buyer, a downsizer, or an investor looking for a straightforward, no-surprises property in a long-established neighborhood. The last known sale was between 2017-2025 for an estimated $200k-$250k, indicating a history of steady ownership.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home truly compare to others nearby?
The data shows it is very aligned with its immediate context. Its living area, lot size, and assessed value all rank between the 43rd and 62nd percentile within Munroe West, meaning it is comfortably average for the neighborhood—neither the largest nor the smallest, but a representative example.

2. What does the assessed value indicate about the potential asking price?
The $264k assessment is a municipal valuation for tax purposes. It is close to the local average but sits significantly below the city-wide average assessed value of ~$390k. This can indicate a more affordable entry point compared to many parts of Winnipeg, but the final market price will be determined by current conditions, the home's state, and buyer demand.

3. Is the lot size a pro or a con?
At 4,598 sqft, the lot is slightly larger than the street average. In a mature neighborhood, this is a positive, offering a bit more outdoor space than some immediate neighbors while remaining a manageable size for maintenance.

4. The home was built in 1948. What should I consider?
As a home from the late 1940s, it is older than many on its street and in the city. Prospective buyers should budget for a thorough inspection to understand the condition of major aging components like the roof, plumbing, electrical, and foundation, which are typical considerations for houses of this era.

5. How can I find out the exact past sale price?
The site provides sold price ranges for non-members. To obtain the exact historical sale figures, you must request a manual lookup via email from the service, as they do not have access to or display MLS sales records directly on the platform.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.