416 Chelsea Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

55.0

Fair

Overall 55.0 · Newer than most nearby homes

939 sqft (top 43%) · Built in 1955 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72.5k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 3 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

46.8Low
Living Area939 sqft42Low
Year Built195536Low
Lot Size5,851 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

67.3Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110892

Community deep dive

$73K

Median household income

$83K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

36%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)407
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age38.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate8%
Population density4070 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households36%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$73K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)22%
Visible minority25%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
939 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaTop 43%CitywideBottom 20%
Same street · Chelsea Avenue
#68 / 172
Top 40% · Avg 978 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#486 / 1,123
Top 43% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#155,201 / 194,458
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
298k
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 30%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Chelsea Avenue
#76 / 172
Top 44% · Avg 295.1k
Same area · Munroe West
#335 / 1,123
Top 30% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#138,741 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1955
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 11%CitywideBottom 34%

Lot Size

above average
5,851 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 36%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

416 Chelsea Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 313 m), 3 education (nearest 127 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 367 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 9/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 11%

Same area

Bottom 16%

City-wide

Bottom 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 416 Chelsea Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 416 Chelsea Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1955 bungalow in Munroe West presents a balanced offering for buyers seeking a established home with room to grow. Its key appeal lies in its generous, above-average lot size of over 5,800 sqft—a standout feature both on its street and in the wider neighbourhood. This provides significant outdoor space and potential for expansion or landscaping that is less common in newer developments.

The 939 sqft living area is typical for the immediate area, offering a manageable footprint for downsizers or first-time buyers, while the assessed value of $298,000 positions it as a solid, above-average value within Munroe West itself. A thoughtful perspective is that this home, built in 1955, is actually newer than many of its direct neighbours, which may suggest updated infrastructure or materials compared to other homes on the block. It suits practical buyers who prioritize land size over sheer interior square footage, and who see value in a home that is competitively positioned within its local market rather than just by city-wide averages.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the property’s value compare to nearby homes?
The home’s assessed value is above the average for the Munroe West area, but is very close to the average for Chelsea Avenue itself. This suggests it is priced in line with its most immediate peers.

2. Is the lot size a significant advantage?
Yes. The land area is in the top 17% for the neighbourhood, meaning you’re getting more yard space than most homes in Munroe West. This is a key differentiator for gardening, recreation, or future projects.

3. When was it last sold, and for how much?
Public records indicate a sale between September and October of 2017, with a sold price in the range of CA$200,000–250,000. For verified, exact historical sale figures, you can request a manual lookup from the site.

4. The home seems smaller than the Winnipeg average. Is that a concern?
While the living area is below the city-wide average, it is squarely average for the Munroe West neighbourhood. This is typical of many established, mid-century communities and reflects a more efficient use of space compared to newer, larger suburban homes.

5. What does the "above average" year built ranking mean?
It means this home (built 1955) is newer than most on its street and in the neighbourhood. In this context, "newer" is relative, but it could indicate slightly more modern construction techniques or materials for the area.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.