408 Chelsea Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

51.4

Fair

Overall 51.4 · Newer than most nearby homes

854 sqft (bottom 40%) · Built in 1955 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72.5k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 3 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

11% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

51.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

40.8Low
Living Area854 sqft32Low
Year Built195536Low
Lot Size5,851 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

67.3Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110892

Community deep dive

$73K

Median household income

$83K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

36%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)407
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age38.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate8%
Population density4070 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households36%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$73K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)22%
Visible minority25%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
854 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 13%
Same street · Chelsea Avenue
#104 / 172
Bottom 40% · Avg 978 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#678 / 1,123
Bottom 40% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#169,514 / 194,458
Bottom 13% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
368k
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · Chelsea Avenue
#10 / 172
Top 6% · Avg 295.1k
Same area · Munroe West
#30 / 1,123
Top 3% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#92,574 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1955
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 11%CitywideBottom 34%

Lot Size

above average
5,851 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 36%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

408 Chelsea Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 340 m), 3 education (nearest 136 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 391 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 3/2022CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 4%

Same area

Top 2%

City-wide

Top 31%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 408 Chelsea Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

408 Chelsea Avenue in Winnipeg’s Munroe West neighbourhood presents a compelling mix of established character and strong local value. Built in 1955, this home sits on a generous 5,851 sqft lot, which is notably larger than many in the immediate area. With 854 sqft of living space, the house itself is modestly sized compared to the citywide average but is quite typical for the neighbourhood.

The primary appeal lies in its standout assessed value of $368k, which ranks in the top 3-6% for both its street and the broader Munroe West area. This suggests the property is perceived as a higher-value asset locally, potentially due to its lot size, condition, or specific location. The home last sold in March 2022 for an estimated $400k-$450k.

This property would suit a buyer looking for a established neighbourhood with larger outdoor space, who prioritizes the investment potential and equity of a well-assessed home over sheer interior square footage. It’s a practical choice for a first-time buyer, a downsizer, or an investor seeking a stable asset in a mature community.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so high compared to nearby homes?
The assessment ranks in the top 3% for Munroe West, significantly above the area average. This typically reflects a combination of the above-average lot size, the property's condition, and market valuations for Chelsea Avenue specifically.

2. Is the living space too small?
At 854 sqft, the home is slightly below the average for its street but very close to the average for Munroe West. It offers a more compact, manageable layout suited to individuals, couples, or small families.

3. What does the sold price history indicate?
The home sold in March 2022 within the $400k-$450k range. This historical sale, above the current assessed value, can provide context for market trends and the property’s trajectory.

4. Are there any concerns with a 1955 build?
A home of this age will likely require diligent maintenance and potential updates to major systems like plumbing, electrical, or the roof. A thorough inspection is essential.

5. How does the large lot size benefit me?
The nearly 5,900 sqft lot offers ample outdoor space for gardening, recreation, or future expansion (subject to zoning bylaws), which is a valuable and less common feature in older neighbourhoods.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.