398 Melbourne Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

40.5

Below average

Overall 40.5 · Smaller than most nearby homes

680 sqft (bottom 8%) · Built in 1946 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~68k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 10 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

29% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Below average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

40.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

26.2Low
Living Area680 sqft15Low
Taon ng Paggawa194630Low
Lupa4,199 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

62.0Fair
Household Income70Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health52Fair

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110891

Community deep dive

$68K

Median household income

$70K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)442
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3157 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$68K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)18%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

mas mababa sa average
680 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 3%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#178 / 194
Bottom 8% · Avg 882 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#1,038 / 1,123
Bottom 8% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#188,697 / 194,458
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

mas mababa sa average
234k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#139 / 194
Bottom 28% · Avg 257.7k
Same area · Munroe West
#894 / 1,123
Bottom 20% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#167,591 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

karaniwan
1946
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 23%

Lupa

karaniwan
4,199 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideBottom 29%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

398 Melbourne Avenue — 15 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 441 m), 10 education (nearest 247 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 498 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education10
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 10/2019CA$200k–250k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 41%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 30%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 16%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 398 Melbourne Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 398 Melbourne Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 398 Melbourne Avenue in Munroe West is a classic, post-war bungalow built in 1946. Its key characteristic is its position as a more affordable entry point into the Winnipeg market. With a living area of 680 sqft, it is notably compact compared to both local and city-wide averages, suggesting a cozy, efficient layout. The assessed value of $234k is consistently below average for its street, neighbourhood, and the entire city, indicating a lower property tax base and an accessible price point.

The appeal lies in its lot size and location. The land area of 4,199 sqft is very close to the average for Melbourne Avenue, offering a generous outdoor space for its home size—a valuable asset for gardening, pets, or future expansion. For the right buyer, the smaller interior can be seen as a benefit: lower utility costs, less maintenance, and a simpler lifestyle. It last sold between $200k-$250k in late 2019.

This property would best suit first-time homebuyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a manageable, land-value-oriented property in a stable neighbourhood. It’s for those who prioritize a lower ongoing financial commitment and value private outdoor space over expansive indoor square footage. The data suggests it’s not a luxury property, but a practical and grounded housing solution.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the house in need of major updates due to its age?
Built in 1946, the home is around the average age for its immediate street. While this doesn’t guarantee condition, it does mean many neighbouring homes have likely undergone similar renovations. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the state of major systems like plumbing, electrical, and the roof.

2. How does the below-average living area affect livability?
The 680 sqft footprint requires efficient use of space. It likely has a classic two- or three-room bungalow floor plan. This suits individuals, couples, or those comfortable with minimalist living. The trade-off is the proportionally larger yard, which extends the usable living area outdoors for much of the year.

3. Why is the assessed value significantly lower than the city-wide average?
The assessed value reflects the property’s smaller size and older age compared to the broader Winnipeg housing stock, which includes many newer and larger suburban homes. This results in a lower municipal property assessment, which generally correlates with lower property taxes.

4. What does the sold price history from 2019 tell us?
The previous sale in the $200k-$250k range provides a historical benchmark. Market conditions have changed since then, but it confirms the home’s long-standing position as a more affordable option. It’s a useful data point for understanding the property’s market trajectory.

5. How can I get the exact past sold prices for this home?
The provided data shows approximate price bands. For fully verified and exact sale figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as they do not display MLS sold records due to industry regulations. They state this service is provided without using your email for marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.