377 Sydney Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

53.7

Fair

Overall 53.7 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,145 sqft (top 17%) · Built in 1914 (31 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~68k

Transit 76.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 10 schools, 1 shop, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

20% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

31 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

53.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

48.2Low
Living Area1,145 sqft60Fair
Year Built191416Low
Lot Size3,299 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

62.0Fair
Household Income70Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110891

Community deep dive

$68K

Median household income

$70K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)442
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3157 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$68K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)18%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,145 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 17%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Sydney Avenue
#23 / 189
Top 12% · Avg 902 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#194 / 1,123
Top 17% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#108,185 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
196k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 8%
Same street · Sydney Avenue
#172 / 189
Bottom 9% · Avg 250k
Same area · Munroe West
#1,037 / 1,123
Bottom 8% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#179,502 / 194,458
Bottom 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1914
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 11%

Lot Size

around average
3,299 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 17%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

377 Sydney Avenue — 15 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 493 m), 10 education (nearest 216 m), 1 shopping (nearest 322 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education10
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 3/2018CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 12%

Same area

Bottom 8%

City-wide

Bottom 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 377 Sydney Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 377 Sydney Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a distinct value proposition centered on space and potential within a well-established neighbourhood. Its key characteristic is a generous 1,145 sqft living area, which ranks in the top 12-17% for its immediate area, offering more interior space than most nearby homes. This is paired with a modest 3,299 sqft lot that is average for the street. The appeal lies in the opportunity: it is a 1914-built character home with an assessed value ($196k) significantly below area and city averages. This combination suggests a property where the value is in the existing footprint and the possibility for personalization, rather than in recent updates or a large yard.

It suits practical first-time buyers or investors looking for a home with solid interior space to grow into at an accessible entry point. It would also appeal to those who prefer a character home and are prepared for the maintenance or updates that come with an older property. A less obvious perspective is that its below-average assessment, while reflecting age and condition, could represent a relative tax advantage compared to neighbouring, higher-valued homes.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than area averages?
The assessment reflects the property’s age (1914), its condition, and likely its market position. It is older than most homes in Munroe West and the city, which is a primary factor in its lower valuation compared to the area averages.

2. What does the living area ranking mean for me?
Ranking in the top 12% on its street for living area means this home offers more interior space than 88% of comparable properties on Sydney Avenue. You are getting a larger-than-typical floor plan for the immediate location.

3. How recent is the sold price data, and what does it show?
The home sold in March 2018 for between $150,000 and $200,000. This historical data shows the price range from its last transaction, which is consistent with its current below-average assessed value.

4. Are the exact sold prices for nearby homes available?
The site provides sold price ranges. To obtain fully verified, exact sold prices and a complete transaction history, you must request a manual lookup via email, as this data is not sourced from the MLS.

5. What are the main considerations with a home built in 1914?
Key considerations will be the condition and age of major systems (like plumbing, electrical, and heating), the potential for heritage character features, and the ongoing maintenance typical of a century-old home. An inspection is highly recommended.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.