373 Sydney Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

40.0

Below average

Overall 40.0 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

718 sqft (bottom 11%) · Built in 1914 (31 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~68k

Transit 76.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 10 schools, 1 shop, 1 park, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

25% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

31 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

40.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

25.4Low
Living Area718 sqft22Low
Year Built191416Low
Lot Size3,299 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

62.0Fair
Household Income70Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110891

Community deep dive

$68K

Median household income

$70K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)442
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3157 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$68K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)18%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
718 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Sydney Avenue
#158 / 189
Bottom 16% · Avg 902 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#1,005 / 1,123
Bottom 11% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#185,901 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
199k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 8%
Same street · Sydney Avenue
#169 / 189
Bottom 11% · Avg 250k
Same area · Munroe West
#1,029 / 1,123
Bottom 8% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#178,762 / 194,458
Bottom 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1914
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 11%

Lot Size

around average
3,299 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 17%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

373 Sydney Avenue — 14 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 10 education (nearest 208 m), 1 shopping (nearest 331 m), 1 parks (nearest 389 m).

Search radius
🏫Education10
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 4/2016CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 14%

Same area

Bottom 10%

City-wide

Bottom 8%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 373 Sydney Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 373 Sydney Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 373 Sydney Avenue is defined by its practicality and position as a more accessible entry point into the Winnipeg market. Its key characteristic is its value: with an assessed value of $199k, it sits notably below average for its street, neighborhood (Munroe West), and the wider city. The 718 sqft living space is compact, ranking in the smaller portion of homes locally, suggesting a efficient, manageable layout. Built in 1914, it is a true character home, older than most in the area, which can appeal to those appreciating historic charm but implies a need for diligence regarding updates and maintenance. The lot size of 3,299 sqft is relatively average for the street, offering decent outdoor space.

The appeal lies in its affordability and opportunity. It suits first-time buyers or investors seeking a lower-cost foothold in a stable neighborhood. It’s a property for those comfortable with a smaller, older home who see potential in gradual updates. A less obvious perspective is its lot size: while the house is modest, the lot is not the smallest on the street, offering a balance of manageable indoor space with usable outdoor area—a relative rarity in this price tier. It would not suit those requiring modern, move-in-ready finishes or ample square footage, but is ideal for budget-conscious buyers willing to trade size and newness for location and lot potential.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the assessed value tell me about the listing price?
The assessed value of $199k is for municipal tax purposes and is typically below market value. However, it indicates this property is valued significantly lower than area averages, suggesting a potentially lower listing price point compared to nearby homes.

2. The house was built in 1914. What should I consider?
While full of character, a 110-year-old home will likely have older major systems (like plumbing, wiring, and heating) and may require more ongoing maintenance or updates. A thorough, professional home inspection is essential to understand the condition and potential future costs.

3. The living area is 718 sqft. How livable is that?
This is a compact footprint. It typically indicates a 1 or 2-bedroom layout, ideal for a single person, a couple, or a small household comfortable with efficient use of space. It emphasizes function over spaciousness.

4. How does the lot size compare, and what does it offer?
At 3,299 sqft, the lot is around average for Sydney Avenue. This is a positive note, as it means the outdoor space is proportionate and not overly cramped, offering room for a garden, patio, or future expansion like a shed or deck, which is a valuable asset for a smaller home.

5. Can I get the exact historical sale price for this home?
The site shows it sold between $150k-$200k in April 2016. Due to data display rules, exact sold prices are not published online here. You can request the exact figure via email from the site provider, who will manually look it up and send it to you.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.