925 Norwich Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

45.5

Below average

Overall 45.5 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

870 sqft (bottom 19%) · Built in 1977 (17 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~61.2k

Transit 64.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 3 parks, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

14% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

17 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

45.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

35.7Low
Living Area32
870 sqftLow
Year Built67
1977Good
Lot Size10
1,905 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

60.1Fair
Household Income64
Fair
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need50
Fair
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111145

Community deep dive

$61K

Median household income

$69K

Average household income

25%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,714
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age31.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate15%
Population density5356 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)25%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$61K

Housing

Renter households74%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)29%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
870 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Norwich Avenue
#4 / 7
Bottom 43% · Avg 966 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,814 / 2,226
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#167,245 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
192k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 7%
Same street · Norwich Avenue
#7 / 7
Bottom 1% · Avg 235.1k
Same area · Munroe East
#2,174 / 2,226
Bottom 2% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#180,491 / 194,458
Bottom 7% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1977
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 37%

Lot Size

below average
1,905 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

925 Norwich Avenue — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 4 education (nearest 143 m), 3 parks (nearest 337 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🌳Parks3
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 3/2025CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 13%

Same area

Bottom 40%

City-wide

Bottom 26%
Sold 12/2024CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 25%

Same area

Bottom 16%

City-wide

Bottom 13%
Sold 7/2021CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Top 38%

Same area

Bottom 9%

City-wide

Bottom 10%
Sold 2/2018CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 12%

Same area

Bottom 3%

City-wide

Bottom 6%
Sold 2/2017CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 2%

City-wide

Bottom 5%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 925 Norwich Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 870 sqft bungalow at 925 Norwich Avenue in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood presents a specific, value-oriented opportunity. Built in 1977, it is newer than most homes on its street and in the immediate area. Its key distinction is a below-average assessed value of $192k, which is notably lower than averages for the street ($235.1k), neighbourhood ($293.5k), and city ($390.1k). The lot is compact at 1,905 sqft, smaller than typical local properties. Recent sale activity indicates the property has traded hands several times since 2017, with the last sale occurring in March 2025.

Key Characteristics & Appeal
The primary appeal of this home is its accessibility. With an assessed value significantly below area and city averages, it represents a lower barrier to entry into the Winnipeg housing market. Its relatively newer construction (for the area) could mean fewer immediate major repairs compared to older neighbouring homes. The compact lot requires less maintenance, which can be a benefit for those seeking a simpler, more manageable property.

This property would suit first-time buyers prioritizing affordability over space, or investors looking for a potential rental property with a lower initial investment. It may also appeal to downsizers seeking a modest, single-level home. A thoughtful perspective is that its frequent sales history could indicate it serves well as a "starter" home or a strategic holding, but a buyer should investigate the reasons for the turnover.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the area average?
The assessed value is likely lower due to a combination of the home's smaller living area and the significantly smaller lot size compared to area norms. Value assessments consider these physical attributes.

2. What does it mean that the home is "newer" than others on the street?
Built in 1977, this home is approximately 7 years newer than the street average (1970) and 17 years newer than the Munroe East neighbourhood average (1960). This could suggest updates to building materials and systems, but a thorough inspection is still essential.

3. Is the small lot size a major disadvantage?
It depends on your priorities. A smaller lot means less outdoor maintenance and yard work, which is a plus for some. However, it also means less private outdoor space and limited potential for expansions or additions compared to properties with larger lots.

4. The home has sold several times recently. Should I be concerned?
A pattern of sales every few years warrants consideration. It could be due to many factors, including its role as a starter home, investment property turnover, or specific circumstances of past owners. Researching the sale history and asking the seller or your agent for context is advisable.

5. How reliable are the sold price ranges shown?
The site states sold prices are based on publicly available data, not the MLS, and are shown in $50k bands for non-members. For precise historical sale figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as they do not publish MLS records.