492 Weedon Street

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

62.0

Fair

Overall 62.0 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,130 sqft (top 13%) · Built in 1983 (23 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~61.2k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 3 parks, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

12% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

23 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

63.3Fair
Living Area60
1,130 sqftFair
Year Built73
1983Good
Lot Size74
5,997 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

60.1Fair
Household Income64
Fair
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need50
Fair
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111145

Community deep dive

$61K

Median household income

$69K

Average household income

25%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,714
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age31.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate15%
Population density5356 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)25%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$61K

Housing

Renter households74%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)29%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,130 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaTop 13%CitywideBottom 43%
Same street · Weedon Street
#18 / 22
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,234 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#300 / 2,226
Top 13% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#110,983 / 194,458
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
393k
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Weedon Street
#5 / 22
Top 23% · Avg 370k
Same area · Munroe East
#42 / 2,226
Top 2% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#78,073 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1983
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 31%

Lot Size

above average
5,997 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 32%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

492 Weedon Street — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 education (nearest 107 m), 3 parks (nearest 242 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks3
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

492 Weedon Street: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 492 Weedon Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This bi-level home at 492 Weedon Street presents a practical opportunity in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in a combination of solid fundamentals and relative value. The house sits on a generous, nearly 6,000 sqft lot, offering ample outdoor space that ranks well above average for the immediate street and area. A recently renovated basement adds modern living space to the 1,130 sqft footprint. The home’s assessed value is notably strong for the neighbourhood, ranking in the top 2%, which suggests it is well-positioned relative to nearby properties.

The property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable home with a low-maintenance bi-level layout and a sizable yard. It also appeals to value-conscious buyers who prioritize a renovated interior and a lot with potential over a brand-new build. A less obvious perspective is that its above-average rankings for lot size and assessed value on a street with older homes could indicate it's a standout property on the block, potentially offering a good balance of established community and individual upside.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to others nearby?
At 5,997 sqft, the lot is significantly larger than many in the area. It ranks in the top 59% on its own street and the top 88% within the wider Munroe East neighbourhood, meaning you're getting more outdoor space than most comparable properties.

2. The home was built in 1983. What does that mean for maintenance?
A 1983 build is newer than many homes in Munroe East, where numerous properties date to the 1950s. This suggests potentially updated core systems compared to the neighbourhood's older stock, though a standard inspection for a home of this age is still essential.

3. What is indicated by the high assessed value ranking?
The assessed value ranks in the top 2% for Munroe East. This typically reflects the municipality's view of the property's value relative to its neighbours, often influenced by factors like lot size, renovations, and overall condition. It can be a marker of a well-maintained home in its local context.

4. Is the detached garage a standard feature here?
Yes, a detached garage is a noted feature. This is common for the area and period, offering secure parking and additional storage separate from the house.

5. How does the living space compare to nearby homes?
At 1,130 sqft, the living area is comfortably sized. It's larger than several referenced homes on nearby streets (which are often under 1,100 sqft), though some newer or differently styled homes in the area may offer more. The renovated basement effectively adds to the usable space.