908 Consol Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

49.7

Below average

Overall 49.7 · Smaller than most nearby homes

886 sqft (bottom 19%) · Built in 1958 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, 1 sports facility, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

12% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

49.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

38.4Low
Living Area886 sqft32Low
Year Built195843Low
Lot Size4,720 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

66.6Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110695

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$91K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)653
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2839 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$276K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
886 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 15%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#162 / 183
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,800 / 2,226
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#164,954 / 194,458
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
245k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 16%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#156 / 183
Bottom 15% · Avg 300k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,835 / 2,226
Bottom 18% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#163,299 / 194,458
Bottom 16% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1958
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 39%

Lot Size

around average
4,720 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 38%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

908 Consol Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 249 m), 2 parks (nearest 472 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 1/2020CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 5%

Same area

Bottom 11%

City-wide

Bottom 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 908 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 908 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 908 Consol Avenue is a practical, no-frills property in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood. Built in 1958, it is typical for its area in age but stands out for its modest scale. With 886 square feet of living space and a 4,720 sqft lot, it is consistently below the average size for comparable homes on its street, in the area, and across the city. This is reflected in its assessed value of $24,500, which is also notably below average benchmarks.

The primary appeal lies in its position as an accessible entry point into the housing market. It represents a lower-cost option in a stable, established neighbourhood where most other homes are larger and more valuable. For the right buyer, this could mean a lower barrier to entry, reduced property taxes, and a manageable footprint for upkeep. It would suit a first-time homebuyer, an investor looking for a straightforward rental property, or someone seeking a minimalist lifestyle without a large mortgage. A thoughtful perspective is that a home of this size and value in an area of generally larger properties could offer less competition from buyers seeking "forever homes," potentially creating a unique purchasing opportunity for pragmatic buyers.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the averages shown?
The assessed value is based on the property's specific attributes, primarily its below-average living area and lot size compared to neighbours. It is priced for what it is—a smaller, older home—rather than the area's general market.

2. What does the "Sold 2020 CA$200k–250k" price range indicate?
This shows the home last sold for between $200,000 and $250,000 in 2020. The significant difference between that sale price and the current assessed value highlights that market value (what a buyer pays) and assessed value (for tax purposes) are calculated differently and can vary widely.

3. Is the smaller size a major drawback?
It depends on your needs. The size is efficient and manageable but requires a lifestyle suited to compact living. It may not suit those needing multiple bedrooms or ample storage, but it minimizes maintenance and utility costs.

4. What are the implications of buying a home that ranks "below average" in most categories?
It typically suggests a more affordable purchase price and lower ongoing property taxes. The trade-off is that the home may not appreciate in value at the same rate as larger, more updated properties in the same area, and financing or insurance might require additional scrutiny.

5. How can I find out the exact price it sold for in 2020?
The exact sale price is not publicly displayed in detail. As noted on the listing, you can request this information by emailing the provided service, which manually retrieves and shares the precise historical data.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.