851 Munroe Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

64.7

Fair

Overall 64.7 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,120 sqft (top 15%) · Built in 1956 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 1 park, and 4 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

11% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 71%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.2Fair
Living Area1,120 sqft60Fair
Year Built195643Low
Lot Size4,997 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

79.0Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110693

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$92K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)565
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age44.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2973 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)26%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)31%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,120 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 15%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#27 / 189
Top 14% · Avg 951 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#342 / 2,226
Top 15% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#112,617 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
269k
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#83 / 189
Top 44% · Avg 261.6k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,639 / 2,226
Bottom 26% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#152,544 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1956
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 36%

Lot Size

above average
4,997 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 44%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

851 Munroe Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 4 education (nearest 266 m), 1 parks (nearest 470 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🌳Parks1
Worship4

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 9/2023CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 17%

Same area

Top 28%

City-wide

Bottom 42%
Sold 7/2020CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 44%

Same area

Bottom 23%

City-wide

Bottom 18%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 851 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 851 Munroe Avenue presents a compelling mix of space and value within its established Munroe East neighbourhood. Built in 1956, it sits on a nearly 5,000 sqft lot, offering more outdoor space than most on its street. With 1,120 sqft of living area, it provides above-average interior space for both the immediate area and the wider Munroe East district. The data suggests its primary appeal is in its generous proportions relative to nearby homes, offering a sense of roominess that can be harder to find in this price segment.

The property would suit practical buyers looking for a solid, no-frills home with a good yard in a mature neighbourhood. It's ideal for first-time homeowners, small families, or investors seeking a property with strong fundamentals over modern finishes. A thoughtful perspective is that this home represents a "value play" within its own micro-market—while its assessed value is modest city-wide, you're acquiring more house and land per dollar here than you would with many comparable listings on the same block.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home’s size compare to others nearby?
The living area is notably larger than average for Munroe East, ranking in the top 15% for the area. The lot size is also above average for Munroe Avenue itself, offering a more generous outdoor space than many neighbours.

2. What does the sold price history indicate?
The home sold in 2023 for an estimated $300k–$350k and in 2020 for $200k–$250k. This indicates significant appreciation over that period, with the 2023 sale price performing well above average for the street.

3. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of market price?
Not directly. The assessed value for municipal taxes is $26,900, which is below average for the wider city. Market value is determined by recent sales, location, and condition, and is typically much higher, as shown by the 2023 sale price.

4. What should I consider about a home built in 1956?
While the building is from a solid era of construction, a home of this age will likely need updates to major systems like plumbing, electrical, or windows. A thorough inspection is essential to understand any upcoming maintenance or renovation needs.

5. How can I get the exact past sale prices?
The provider offers to supply the exact sold prices via email upon request, as the figures shown are estimated ranges from public data. They state this is a manual process with a same-day turnaround and no marketing spam.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.