816 Moncton Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

60.3

Fair

Overall 60.3 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,087 sqft (top 22%) · Built in 1947 (13 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 1 park, and 4 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

8% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

13 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 71%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.8Low
Living Area1,087 sqft52Fair
Year Built194730Low
Lot Size4,997 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

79.0Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110693

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$92K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)565
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age44.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2973 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)26%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)31%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,087 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 22%CitywideBottom 38%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#67 / 220
Top 30% · Avg 1,012 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#497 / 2,226
Top 22% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#120,444 / 194,458
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
262k
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 20%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#109 / 220
Top 50% · Avg 268.2k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,703 / 2,226
Bottom 23% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#155,622 / 194,458
Bottom 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1947
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 24%

Lot Size

around average
4,997 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 44%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

816 Moncton Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 4 education (nearest 246 m), 1 parks (nearest 483 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🌳Parks1
Worship4

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 5/2023CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 18%

Same area

Top 40%

City-wide

Bottom 34%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 816 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 816 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home, built in 1947, presents a practical opportunity in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in its efficient use of space and lot size relative to its immediate area. With 1,087 square feet of living space, it ranks above average for both its street and neighbourhood, offering more room than many comparable local homes. The lot is a generous 4,997 sqft, providing ample outdoor space for gardening, play, or expansion.

The home’s assessed value is notably below the city-wide average, which can signal a more accessible entry point into the market. A sale in the $250k-$300k range occurred in 2023. This profile suggests a property that is competitively sized within its community but may benefit from updates, suiting buyers comfortable with a home of this vintage.

This property would best suit a first-time buyer, an investor, or a practical homeowner looking for a solid foundation in a established neighbourhood. It’s for those who value interior space and yard size over a modern build date and see potential in a character home. A thoughtful perspective is that while its age ranks it among the older homes in the wider area, this often correlates with mature landscaping, well-established communities, and larger lot sizes—factors not captured by the year-built metric alone.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s size really compare?
While the living area is around the city-wide average, it ranks in the top 30% on its own street and top 22% in the Munroe East area. This means it offers more interior space than most direct neighbours, which can be a significant advantage.

2. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
The assessed value is a municipal valuation for tax purposes, not market value. Its lower ranking city-wide reflects the home’s age, likely condition, and the generally more affordable nature of the area compared to newer or more centrally located Winnipeg neighbourhoods.

3. What does the 2023 sale price tell us?
The prior sale in the $250k-$300k range provides a recent market benchmark. It places the home’s past market value in the top 40% for the area, suggesting it was competitively priced for Munroe East at that time.

4. Are there any concerns with a house built in 1947?
As with any home of this age, prospective buyers should budget for potential updates to major systems like wiring, plumbing, and insulation. A thorough inspection is essential. The upside is the potential for solid construction and character often found in homes of this era.

5. How useful are the lot size rankings?
The nearly 5,000 sqft lot is consistently above average for both the street and neighbourhood. This is a less obvious but valuable asset, providing more private outdoor space and potential for additions than many nearby properties, which adds long-term value and flexibility.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.