832 Consol Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

57.5

Fair

Overall 57.5 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,042 sqft (top 35%) · Built in 1958 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 sports facility, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.5Fair
Living Area1,042 sqft52Fair
Year Built195843Low
Lot Size5,266 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

66.6Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110695

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$91K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)653
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2839 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$276K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,042 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 35%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#59 / 183
Top 32% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#771 / 2,226
Top 35% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,072 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
313k
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaTop 32%CitywideBottom 33%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#68 / 183
Top 37% · Avg 300k
Same area · Munroe East
#706 / 2,226
Top 32% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#129,931 / 194,458
Bottom 33% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1958
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 39%

Lot Size

above average
5,266 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 48%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

832 Consol Avenue — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 88 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
💪Sports1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 9/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 31%

Same area

Bottom 41%

City-wide

Bottom 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 832 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

832 Consol Avenue is a well-established home in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood. Built in 1958, it offers 1,042 square feet of living space on a notably spacious 5,266 square foot lot. Its assessed value and living area are consistently around the average for its immediate street, wider area, and the city, indicating a stable and typical offering for its class. The property last sold between $250,000 and $300,000 in late 2016.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home represents a classic, no-surprises option in a mature neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its proportionally larger lot compared to nearby homes, offering above-average outdoor space for the street. The house itself is unassuming in size and value, fitting squarely within the norms for the area, which can be a benefit for buyers seeking predictability and established community character. It would suit a first-time buyer, an investor looking for a stable rental property, or someone wanting a manageable home with room for a garden or outdoor projects. A thoughtful perspective is that its very "averageness" in metrics like assessed value and living area suggests lower relative property tax pressure and fewer premium costs, while the larger lot provides a tangible asset not fully reflected in the valuation.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to current market prices?
The provided sale history shows a price range from 2016. To understand current market value, a professional appraisal or analysis of very recent comparable sales in Munroe East is necessary, as the market has likely shifted in the years since.

2. What does the "above average" lot size ranking mean for me?
Ranking in the top 27% for lot size on Consol Avenue means you get more yard space than most of your direct neighbours. This is a key advantage for privacy, gardening, expansions, or adding features like a shed or deck.

3. Are homes from 1958 expensive to maintain?
Like any home nearing 70 years old, proactive maintenance is key. Buyers should budget for potential updates to major aging components, such as the roof, plumbing, or electrical systems, while also appreciating the solid construction typical of the era.

4. What is the neighbourhood analysis page mentioned?
This interactive tool allows you to see the property on a map alongside nearby homes, visually comparing details like year built, lot size, and assessed value. It’s useful for understanding the immediate context and character of the specific block.

5. How can I get the exact historical sold price?
The exact sale price is not publicly displayed. As noted, you can request it via email from the listing service; they provide the precise figure manually without using your contact information for marketing spam.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.