800 Consol Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

53.9

Fair

Overall 53.9 · Compared with neighbourhood average

958 sqft (bottom 39%) · Built in 1958 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 94.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 sports facility, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

5% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

53.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

45.5Low
Living Area958 sqft42Low
Year Built195843Low
Lot Size5,272 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

66.6Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110695

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$91K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)653
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2839 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$276K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
958 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#139 / 183
Bottom 24% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,359 / 2,226
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#151,916 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
339k
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 11%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#24 / 183
Top 13% · Avg 300k
Same area · Munroe East
#247 / 2,226
Top 11% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#112,235 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1958
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 39%

Lot Size

above average
5,272 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 48%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

800 Consol Avenue — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 143 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
💪Sports1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 1/2021CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 44%

Same area

Top 43%

City-wide

Bottom 32%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 800 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 800 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home on Consol Avenue in Munroe East presents a compelling mix of value and potential. Built in 1958, it is a classic post-war bungalow with 958 sqft of living space, which is modest compared to many modern homes but typical for its immediate area. The standout feature is its generous 5,272 sqft lot, which is larger than most on its street and in the neighbourhood, offering valuable outdoor space for gardening, play, or future expansion.

The appeal lies in its clear value proposition. The home’s assessed value is notably above average for both its street and the wider Munroe East area, suggesting it is well-maintained or has desirable features not fully captured in the square footage. This, combined with the below-average living area, indicates you may be paying more for the land, condition, and location than for sheer interior size. It last sold between $250k-$300k in 2021.

This property would suit a practical buyer looking for a solid entry point into a stable neighbourhood. It’s ideal for a first-time homeowner comfortable with a cozy footprint, a downsizer seeking a manageable property with a good-sized yard, or an investor attracted by the strong assessed value relative to the area. The larger lot also offers a subtle appeal to those with a long-term view, considering the possibility of additions or landscaping projects that capitalize on the outdoor space.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the living space too small?
At 958 sqft, the home is compact. It’s below the average for the city but quite typical for Munroe East. It requires efficient use of space and would suit those who prioritize a larger yard over a sprawling interior.

2. Why is the assessed value so high relative to the home’s size?
A higher-than-average assessed value on the street and in the neighbourhood often reflects factors like recent updates, quality of construction, a premium lot, or desirable interior finishes. It suggests the property is considered above average in its local market context.

3. What does the larger lot size mean for me?
The 5,272 sqft lot is a significant asset. It provides more privacy, room for outdoor activities, and potential for future projects like a shed, deck, or garden. It also can contribute to the property’s long-term value.

4. What is the neighbourhood like?
Munroe East is a mature, established neighbourhood. The data shows homes here are of a similar vintage and scale, indicating a consistent, character-filled community without extreme disparities between properties.

5. How can I find out the exact past sale price?
The precise sale price from 2021 is not publicly listed in detail. As noted on the listing, you can request this information directly via email from the service, which maintains a manual database of exact sale figures.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.