794 Simpson Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

59.1

Fair

Overall 59.1 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,068 sqft (top 27%) · Built in 1957 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~87k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 sports facility, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

6% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.4Fair
Living Area52
1,068 sqftFair
Year Built43
1957Low
Lot Size60
4,943 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

72.1Good
Household Income79
Good
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110696

Community deep dive

$87K

Median household income

$84K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)487
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3478 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$87K

Housing

Renter households21%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)34%
Visible minority40%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,068 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Simpson Avenue
#31 / 172
Top 18% · Avg 986 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#593 / 2,226
Top 27% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#125,489 / 194,458
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
300k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Simpson Avenue
#96 / 172
Bottom 44% · Avg 304.4k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,067 / 2,226
Top 48% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#137,607 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1957
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 37%

Lot Size

around average
4,943 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideBottom 42%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

794 Simpson Avenue — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 232 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
💪Sports1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

794 Simpson Avenue: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 794 Simpson Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

794 Simpson Avenue is a well-situated home in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood. Built in 1957, it presents a practical opportunity with specific strengths that stand out in its immediate area.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home’s primary appeal is its efficient use of space. With 1,068 square feet of living area, it is notably larger than many comparable homes on its street and in the Munroe East area, offering more interior room than about 73% of nearby properties. This makes it a practical choice for small families, first-time buyers, or those looking to downsize without feeling cramped. The lot size of 4,943 sqft is fairly standard for the local area, providing adequate outdoor space.

Its assessed value of $300,000 is consistent with the local market, positioning it as an average-priced home for the street and neighbourhood. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home is older, its above-average living space for the area suggests it may have been well-maintained or thoughtfully expanded over time. It would suit a value-conscious buyer who prioritizes interior space over a newer build or a massive lot, and who appreciates being part of an established, stable community.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s size really compare to others?
It offers more living space than most direct neighbours. While average for the city overall, it ranks in the top 27% for size within Munroe East, meaning you get more interior room than many area homes.

2. Is the assessed value a good indicator of the likely selling price?
The assessed value of $300,000 is around the local average. It provides a baseline, but market conditions, the home’s exact condition, and recent upgrades will ultimately determine the final sale price.

3. What does the 1957 build year mean for a buyer?
The home is older than about 72% of houses in Munroe East. This typically suggests potential maintenance considerations, but also the character and construction quality of its era. A thorough inspection is always recommended.

4. How does the lot size impact the property?
At just under 5,000 sqft, the lot is slightly smaller than others on Simpson Avenue but is very typical for the wider Munroe East area. It provides a manageable yard without excessive upkeep.

5. Can I find out what this or similar homes have sold for?
Exact sold price history for this address is not publicly listed. You can request this information via the email service provided, which manually supplies accurate historical sale data.