739 Consol Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

50.6

Fair

Overall 50.6 · Smaller than most nearby homes

818 sqft (bottom 14%) · Built in 1959 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~87k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 1 shop, and 1 fuel station nearby

Living Area

Below average

19% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

36.3Low
Living Area32
818 sqftLow
Taon ng Paggawa43
1959Low
Lupa46
3,953 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

72.1Good
Household Income79
Good
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health68
Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110696

Community deep dive

$87K

Median household income

$84K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)487
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3478 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$87K

Housing

Renter households21%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)34%
Visible minority40%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

mas mababa sa average
818 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#175 / 183
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,904 / 2,226
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#174,490 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

mas mababa sa average
266k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#151 / 183
Bottom 17% · Avg 300k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,672 / 2,226
Bottom 25% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#153,852 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

karaniwan
1959
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 40%

Lupa

mas mababa sa average
3,953 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 25%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

739 Consol Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 422 m), 2 education (nearest 345 m), 1 shopping (nearest 434 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🛒Shopping1
Fuel Stations1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 6/2016CA$200k–250k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 12%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 19%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 15%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 739 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 739 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 739 Consol Avenue is a practical, no-frills property in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood. Built in 1959, it is typical for its area in age but stands out for its compact scale. With 818 square feet of living space on a 3,953 sqft lot, it is notably smaller than most comparable homes on its street, in the area, and across the city. This is reflected in its assessed value of $26,600, which is below average across all comparison groups.

The primary appeal lies in its position as an accessible entry point into the housing market. Its lower assessed value suggests a potentially manageable property tax burden and an affordable purchase price for a single-family home. It would suit a first-time buyer, an investor looking for a rental property, or someone seeking a minimalist lifestyle with lower maintenance costs. A thoughtful perspective is that a smaller, efficient home on a modest lot can offer financial flexibility and a simpler living arrangement, allowing resources to be allocated elsewhere. Its average age for the area means major systems may be due for updates, presenting both a consideration and an opportunity for a buyer to add value through strategic renovations.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the average sold prices shown?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is not a market price. The sold price range from 2016 ($200k-$250k) is a historical market value, and both figures can differ significantly from current market value, which is determined by recent sales, condition, and demand.

2. How much of a concern is the below-average living space?
This depends entirely on your needs. For a single person, couple, or small family comfortable with cozy quarters, it’s manageable. It likely means limited storage and smaller rooms, so evaluating your space requirements and potential for future expansion is crucial.

3. What does the "below average" ranking for land area mean for me?
With a lot size in the bottom quartile for the street, you have less outdoor space than your neighbours. This means lower yard maintenance but also limited potential for additions like a large deck, garage, or home expansion without creative design.

4. The home is older—what should I budget for immediately?
Homes from this era may have original or aging major systems, including roofing, plumbing, electrical, and insulation. A thorough inspection is essential, and you should budget for potential updates to these systems to ensure efficiency and safety.

5. How can I get the exact historical sold price?
The exact sold price is not publicly listed in detail. As noted on the listing, you can provide your email address to request this information manually from the service; they state they do not use emails for unsolicited marketing.