741 Consol Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

68.4

Good

Overall 68.4 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,238 sqft (top 7%) · Built in 1975 (15 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~87k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 1 shop, and 1 fuel station nearby

Living Area

Above average

23% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

15 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

68.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

66.0Good
Living Area66
1,238 sqftGood
Year Built58
1975Fair
Lot Size88
7,412 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

72.1Good
Household Income79
Good
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110696

Community deep dive

$87K

Median household income

$84K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)487
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3478 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$87K

Housing

Renter households21%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)34%
Visible minority40%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,238 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#21 / 183
Top 11% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#161 / 2,226
Top 7% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#90,704 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
381k
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 44%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#6 / 183
Top 3% · Avg 300k
Same area · Munroe East
#60 / 2,226
Top 3% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#84,777 / 194,458
Top 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

Elite
7,412 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

741 Consol Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 434 m), 2 education (nearest 329 m), 1 shopping (nearest 443 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🛒Shopping1
Fuel Stations1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 6/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 22%

Same area

Top 22%

City-wide

Bottom 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 741 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 741 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 741 Consol Avenue in Munroe East presents a compelling mix of space, value, and a well-established neighbourhood. Built in 1975, it is notably newer than most homes on its street and in the broader area, which often translates to more modern building systems and potentially fewer immediate updates. The standout feature is the generous 7,412 sqft lot, placing it in the top 3% of properties on Consol Avenue for land size. This offers significant outdoor space for gardening, recreation, or future expansion, a rarity in many city neighbourhoods.

The appeal lies in its strong positional value. With a living area of 1,238 sqft, it provides above-average space for the immediate area. Its assessed value is positioned in the elite tier for both the street and Munroe East, suggesting it is a high-value property within its local market context. This property would suit buyers looking for a home with ample yard space in a mature neighbourhood, who may prioritize a newer construction date within an older community. It’s also a strong candidate for those who see value in a property that stands out statistically within its micro-location, potentially offering a stable investment in a well-regarded area.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "Elite" ranking for Assessed Value actually mean?
It means this home's assessed value is in the top 3% of all similar properties on its street and in the Munroe East area. This indicates it is considered a higher-value home within its immediate local market, not necessarily the entire city.

2. The home sold between 2020-2025 for an estimated $300k-$350k. Why is the current assessed value different?
Assessed value, used for property tax calculation, is an estimate by the municipal authority and often lags behind or differs from actual market sale prices, which are determined by buyer demand.

3. As a home built in 1975, what should I consider regarding updates?
While newer than many neighbours, a 51-year-old home will still likely have aging components. Key items to investigate would be the roof, windows, and major mechanical systems like the furnace, which may be due for replacement or upgrades.

4. How usable is a 7,412 sqft lot in practice?
This is a very large city lot. It offers excellent potential for outdoor living, but buyers should consider the maintenance required (lawn care, gardening) and verify any local zoning bylaws regarding fences, sheds, or potential future additions.

5. The data shows the home is "around average" city-wide for size and value. Why focus on the street/area rankings?
Real estate is highly local. How a property compares to its direct neighbours and community is often more relevant to daily life and resale value than a city-wide average, which includes many different types of neighbourhoods and housing.