726 Consol Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

56.1

Fair

Overall 56.1 · Smaller than most nearby homes

916 sqft (bottom 24%) · Built in 1958 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~87k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 1 shop, and 1 fuel station nearby

Living Area

Below average

9% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

45.5Low
Living Area916 sqft42Low
Year Built195843Low
Lot Size5,286 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

72.1Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110696

Community deep dive

$87K

Median household income

$84K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)487
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3478 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$87K

Housing

Renter households21%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)34%
Visible minority40%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
916 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#155 / 183
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,683 / 2,226
Bottom 24% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#159,587 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
278k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideBottom 24%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#141 / 183
Bottom 23% · Avg 300k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,546 / 2,226
Bottom 31% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#148,491 / 194,458
Bottom 24% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1958
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 39%

Lot Size

above average
5,286 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 48%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

726 Consol Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 436 m), 2 education (nearest 368 m), 1 shopping (nearest 457 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🛒Shopping1
Fuel Stations1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 11/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 27%

Same area

Bottom 35%

City-wide

Bottom 24%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 726 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 726 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home on Consol Avenue in Munroe East is a practical, post-war bungalow built in 1958. Its key characteristic is a notable contrast between its modest, below-average living space (916 sq ft) and its above-average, generous lot size (5,286 sq ft). This creates a distinct value proposition: you're acquiring more land relative to most homes on the street and in the immediate area, while the house itself is a manageable size.

The appeal lies in this potential. The lot offers room for expansion, gardening, or outdoor living—a valuable asset in a mature neighbourhood. With an assessed value that sits below average for the street but around average for the wider Munroe East area, it presents as an accessible entry point into the neighbourhood. It suits first-time buyers or practical downsizers looking for a solid foundation to potentially customize, and it may particularly attract those who prioritize private outdoor space over a large interior footprint. A thoughtful perspective is that this property type often represents the "bones" of a neighbourhood—a chance to own a character home with room to grow, without the premium of a fully renovated or larger structure.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value the same as the market value?
No. The assessed value ($27,800) is for municipal tax purposes. Market value is determined by recent sales, condition, and demand. The home last sold between $250k-$300k in 2020, which is a more relevant benchmark.

2. What does the "below average" living area mean for daily life?
At 916 sq ft, the floor plan will be compact. It likely suits individuals, couples, or small families comfortable with efficient use of space. The generous lot can functionally extend your living area outdoors in warmer months.

3. How does the lot size compare meaningfully?
Your lot is larger than approximately 85% of those on Consol Avenue. This means more privacy, yard space, and potential than most direct neighbours, which is a key differentiator for this property.

4. What are the implications of the home's age (1958)?
Homes of this era are typically solidly built but will have aging core components. A pre-purchase inspection is essential to understand the condition of the roof, wiring, plumbing, and foundation. Budgeting for updates should be part of your planning.

5. Can I find out the exact historical sale price?
The listing service provides sold price ranges based on public data. They offer to provide the exact figure via a manual email request, which they aim to fulfill by the end of the same business day.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.