707 Munroe Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

62.2

Fair

Overall 62.2 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,138 sqft (top 13%) · Built in 1962 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~85k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 1 park, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

13% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.9Fair
Living Area1,138 sqft60Fair
Year Built196246Low
Lot Size5,101 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.1Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110694

Community deep dive

$85K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.3

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4120 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$85K

Housing

Renter households15%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority37%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,138 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 13%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#23 / 189
Top 12% · Avg 951 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#284 / 2,226
Top 13% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#109,715 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
309k
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 36%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#31 / 189
Top 16% · Avg 261.6k
Same area · Munroe East
#808 / 2,226
Top 36% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,372 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1962
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 35%CitywideBottom 44%

Lot Size

above average
5,101 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 35%CitywideBottom 48%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

707 Munroe Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 education (nearest 159 m), 1 parks (nearest 371 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 7/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 35%

Same area

Bottom 40%

City-wide

Bottom 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 707 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 707 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 707 Munroe Avenue in the Munroe East neighbourhood presents a solid, value-oriented opportunity. Built in 1962, it stands out on its own street for being newer than many neighbouring homes. Its key strength is space: with 1,138 sqft of living area, it is notably larger than most comparable homes on Munroe Avenue and in the immediate area. This is complemented by an above-average lot size of just over 5,100 sqft for the street, offering good outdoor space.

The appeal lies in its strong positional value within a local context. While its assessed value and features are around the city-wide average, it ranks consistently above average for its specific street and neighbourhood in terms of living space, lot size, and modern build year. This suggests a property that is a standout performer on its block. It last sold between $250,000 and $300,000 in 2020.

This property would suit a practical first-time homebuyer or an investor looking for a well-sized, no-fuss home in a stable neighbourhood. It’s also a sensible choice for someone who values more interior and yard space relative to other homes on the same street, offering a sense of value and room to grow without a premium city-wide price tag.


Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home really compare to others nearby?
The data shows this home is a strong performer on its own street. It's in the top 20% of Munroe Avenue for living area, lot size, and year built, meaning it offers more space and is newer than most direct neighbours.

2. What does the assessed value tell me?
The assessed value of $30,900 is for municipal tax purposes and is not market value. It indicates the home is valued above average for its street but around the average for the wider city, which can sometimes point to a relatively efficient tax position for the features offered.

3. The home was built in 1962. What should I consider?
While newer than many homes on the street (average year built is 1949), a 1962 home will likely have had several major systems, like roofing, windows, and plumbing, updated over time. A key question for the seller or an inspection would be the update history of these components.

4. Can I find out the exact past sale price?
The public record shows a sale price range of $250,000-$300,000 for 2020. The listing service notes that the exact sale price can be provided upon request via email, as they manually verify this data from non-public sources.

5. What are the potential trade-offs?
The home's size is above average for the area but slightly below the city-wide average. This highlights a common dynamic: you are acquiring a spacious home for this specific neighbourhood, which is excellent for local living and value, but it may not have the sheer square footage of newer suburban builds.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.