704 Moncton Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

69.6

Good

Overall 69.6 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,750 sqft (top 1%) · Built in 1947 (13 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~85k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 1 park, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

73% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

13 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

69.3Good
Living Area1,750 sqft86Excellent
Year Built194730Low
Lot Size5,001 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.1Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110694

Community deep dive

$85K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.3

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4120 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$85K

Housing

Renter households15%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority37%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,750 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 19%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#5 / 220
Top 2% · Avg 1,012 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#20 / 2,226
Top 1% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#37,002 / 194,458
Top 19% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
346k
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 8%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#11 / 220
Top 5% · Avg 268.2k
Same area · Munroe East
#180 / 2,226
Top 8% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#107,313 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1947
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 24%

Lot Size

above average
5,001 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 39%CitywideBottom 45%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

704 Moncton Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 education (nearest 188 m), 1 parks (nearest 406 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 6/2024CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 2%

Same area

Top 7%

City-wide

Top 38%
Sold 5/2017CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 24%

Same area

Top 46%

City-wide

Bottom 31%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 704 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 704 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home on Moncton Avenue in the Munroe East neighbourhood stands out for its generous proportions. Built in 1947, its primary appeal lies in its significant 1,750 sqft of living area, which ranks in the top 2% of homes on its street and the top 1% within the local area. This offers substantially more interior space than most nearby properties. The lot size of 5,001 sqft is also above average for the street, providing good outdoor space.

The home’s assessed value is notably higher than many immediate neighbours, suggesting it may offer superior finishes, condition, or additions. Recent sale data indicates strong value appreciation over the past several years.

This property would best suit a buyer looking for a character home with ample room to grow into, who values space over a newer build. It’s ideal for someone who appreciates having one of the larger homes in a well-established neighbourhood and may be prepared for the maintenance or updates that can come with an older property. The data suggests it’s a standout in its immediate locale, offering a relative rarity in terms of square footage.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home’s age affect its value and appeal?
While its 1947 build date is older than most in the wider city, the home’s living area and recent sale price are well above local averages. This indicates that updates, expansions, or its inherent size have maintained its market value despite its age.

2. What does the "Elite" ranking for living area actually mean?
It means this home’s interior square footage is larger than 98% of similar homes on Moncton Avenue and 99% of homes in the Munroe East area. You are getting significantly more house, by local standards.

3. The assessed value seems low compared to the city-wide average mentioned. Why?
The city-wide average assessed value shown (around $390k) appears to be a comparison point from the data model, but it may include different property types or areas. The more relevant figures are the local comparisons, where this home’s assessment ranks in the top 5-8%, indicating it is valued higher than most nearby properties.

4. Has the property’s value been stable?
Based on the sold price ranges shown, the home’s value increased from the $250k-$300k range in 2017 to the $350k-$400k range in 2024, suggesting a pattern of appreciation.

5. What are the less obvious considerations with this property?
Its standout size on the street could be a long-term advantage but may also mean higher utility and maintenance costs. Additionally, while it ranks highly in its immediate area, its lot size is closer to the city-wide average, so the outdoor space is generous but not exceptional compared to all Winnipeg neighbourhoods.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.