70 Byars Bay

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

55.5

Fair

Overall 55.5 · Newer than most nearby homes

956 sqft (bottom 39%) · Built in 1971 (11 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~61.2k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 3 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

5% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

11 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.4Fair
Living Area956 sqft42Low
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size8,359 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

60.1Fair
Household Income64Fair
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111145

Community deep dive

$61K

Median household income

$69K

Average household income

25%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,714
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age31.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate15%
Population density5356 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)25%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$61K

Housing

Renter households74%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)29%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
956 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Byars Bay
#41 / 44
Bottom 7% · Avg 1,067 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,366 / 2,226
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#152,168 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
348k
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 7%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Byars Bay
#10 / 44
Top 23% · Avg 333.2k
Same area · Munroe East
#166 / 2,226
Top 7% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#105,996 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

Elite
8,359 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

70 Byars Bay — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 162 m), 3 parks (nearest 15 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 5/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 18%

Same area

Top 22%

City-wide

Bottom 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 70 Byars Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 70 Byars Bay, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 70 Byars Bay presents a distinct profile defined by its generous outdoor space and efficient footprint. Built in 1971, it is a relatively newer home within its immediate Munroe East neighbourhood. The primary standout feature is the land: at over 8,300 square feet, the lot size ranks in the top 1% for the area, offering significant outdoor potential that is increasingly rare.

The appeal lies in this balance. The living area (956 sq ft) is modest and efficient, positioned below the city-wide average, suggesting a home focused on essentials rather than expansive square footage. This is paired with an assessed value that is strong for its street and neighbourhood, indicating perceived value and stability. The combination suits buyers who prioritize a large, private yard for gardening, recreation, or future expansion over a large interior. It’s an ideal match for downsizers seeking manageable indoor space with ample outdoor amenities, or for value-conscious buyers looking for a footprint that allows for renovation or addition, where the lot itself is a primary asset.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the house small compared to others on the street?
Yes, the living area is below the street average. However, its lot size is significantly larger than most on the street, and its assessed value is above the street average, suggesting the property compensates with land value and condition.

2. What does the "Elite" ranking for land area in Munroe East mean?
This indicates the property's lot size is in the top 1% of all comparable properties in the Munroe East area. It is a notably large parcel for the neighbourhood.

3. The assessed value seems low compared to the city-wide average. Why?
The city-wide average assessed value shown (~$390k) includes all property types and sizes across Winnipeg. This home’s assessment is more meaningfully compared to its local area, where it ranks well above average, reflecting its value within its specific market context.

4. How recent is the sale price data?
The home sold between 2021-2025 for an estimated $300k-$350k. For the exact sale price and date, you can request the information directly via the provided email service.

5. What are the implications of the 1971 build year?
Being built in 1971 makes it newer than many homes in the area and city-wide. This can suggest updates to building materials and standards from the mid-century period, but a specific inspection is always recommended to understand the current state of major systems like plumbing, electrical, and the roof.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.