640 Consol Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

52.5

Fair

Overall 52.5 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

926 sqft (bottom 27%) · Built in 1957 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72k

Transit 86.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 shop, 1 fuel station, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

8% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

52.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.4Low
Living Area926 sqft42Low
Year Built195743Low
Lot Size4,755 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

64.7Fair
Household Income72Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110697

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

17%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)615
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3236 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)17%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households25%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
926 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#149 / 183
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,629 / 2,226
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#157,928 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
305k
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaTop 41%CitywideBottom 31%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#86 / 183
Top 47% · Avg 300k
Same area · Munroe East
#919 / 2,226
Top 41% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#134,804 / 194,458
Bottom 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1957
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 37%

Lot Size

around average
4,755 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 39%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

640 Consol Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 371 m), 1 shopping (nearest 418 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🛒Shopping1
Fuel Stations1
Worship3
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 12/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 38%

Same area

Top 38%

City-wide

Bottom 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 640 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 640 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 640 Consol Avenue in the Munroe East neighbourhood is a practical, no-frills property built in 1957. With 926 square feet of living space on a 4,755 sqft lot, it is modest in size compared to many homes on its own street and across Winnipeg. Its assessed value is notably lower than city-wide averages, positioning it as an accessible entry point into the market.

The primary appeal lies in its value proposition and lot potential. While the house itself is smaller and older than many comparables, it sits on a standard city lot in an established area. This combination suits buyers looking for affordability above all else, such as first-time homeowners comfortable with a property that may require updates, or investors seeking a rental property with a lower initial investment. Its "around average" assessed value for the immediate street and area suggests it is priced in line with its local context, not as a fixer-upper outlier. A thoughtful perspective is that a smaller, efficient home on a decent lot can offer lower utility and maintenance costs, appealing to those looking to minimize ongoing expenses.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a small house?
Yes. At 926 sqft, the living area is below the average for the Munroe East neighbourhood and significantly below the Winnipeg city-wide average. It is a compact, efficient layout.

2. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
The assessed value of approximately $30,500 is reflective of the home's age, size, and likely its condition and features relative to the broader market. It is much more in line with averages for the immediate Consol Avenue street and Munroe East area.

3. What can you tell me about the last sale?
The property sold between 2020 and 2025 for an estimated price in the range of $250,000 to $300,000. The exact sale price is not publicly listed but can be requested directly from the listing source.

4. Is the lot size a positive feature?
The lot is just under 5,000 sqft, which is standard for the area but below the Winnipeg average. It provides typical backyard space for the neighbourhood but is not considered unusually large.

5. What does the "ranking" data mean for the Year Built?
The data shows this home (built in 1957) is older than most on its street and in Munroe East. This typically indicates potential for older infrastructure, like plumbing or electrical, but also reflects the established character of the area.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.