627 Munroe Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

67.5

Good

Overall 67.5 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,453 sqft (top 3%) · Built in 2023 (63 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

44% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

63 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

67.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

69.3Good
Living Area75
1,453 sqftGood
Year Built100
2023Excellent
Lot Size18
2,498 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

64.7Fair
Household Income72
Good
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110697

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

17%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)615
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3236 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)17%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households25%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,453 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#4 / 189
Top 2% · Avg 951 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#57 / 2,226
Top 3% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#64,505 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
392k
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#4 / 189
Top 2% · Avg 261.6k
Same area · Munroe East
#43 / 2,226
Top 2% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#78,603 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2023
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

below average
2,498 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

627 Munroe Avenue — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 267 m), 1 parks (nearest 460 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 4/2024CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 3%

Same area

Top 2%

City-wide

Top 30%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 627 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 627 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home stands out in its Munroe East neighbourhood for its modern build and generous interior space. Constructed in 2023, it is one of the newest homes on the street and in the wider area, offering move-in-ready condition with contemporary building standards. With 1,453 square feet of living area, it provides significantly more interior space than most local comparables, ranking in the top 3% of the neighbourhood. This combination of new construction and above-average square footage is its primary appeal.

However, this comes with a notable trade-off: the lot size is compact at 2,498 sqft, which is smaller than the vast majority of homes on the street and across Winnipeg. This creates a specific dynamic—the value is concentrated in the modern structure itself rather than in expansive outdoor space. The home’s assessed value is high for the immediate area but aligns more closely with the city-wide average, suggesting it appeals to a specific market segment.

This property would best suit buyers who prioritize a modern, low-maintenance home with ample indoor living space over a large yard. It’s ideal for professionals, small families, or downsizers seeking a newer build in an established neighbourhood without the concerns or costs of an older home. It’s less suited for those wanting extensive gardens, outdoor recreation space, or who place a higher value on land size.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size impact the property?
The lot is compact, which means minimal exterior maintenance but also limited private outdoor space. This is a common feature of newer infill developments in established neighbourhoods.

2. Why is the assessed value so high compared to neighbours?
The assessment reflects the modern construction (2023) and the larger-than-average living area for the area. Value is tied more to the new structure than the land, unlike many older homes on the street.

3. What are the likely benefits of a 2023 build?
Expect modern building codes, energy efficiency, contemporary electrical and plumbing systems, and likely fewer immediate repair concerns compared to the neighbourhood’s older housing stock.

4. The sold price history shows a range of $400k-$450k in 2024. Is this accurate?
The provided range is based on public data. For the exact sale price to inform your offer, you must request it directly from the source via the provided email service, as sale prices are not officially publicly disclosed in Manitoba.

5. How does this home fit within the community?
It represents a newer style of infill development. You’ll benefit from an established neighbourhood’s amenities and mature streetscape, but the home itself will be physically and stylistically distinct from most of its older, smaller neighbours on larger lots.