629 Munroe Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

67.5

Good

Overall 67.5 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,453 sqft (top 3%) · Built in 2023 (63 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

44% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

63 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

67.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

69.3Good
Living Area75
1,453 sqftGood
Year Built100
2023Excellent
Lot Size18
2,498 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

64.7Fair
Household Income72
Good
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110697

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

17%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)615
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3236 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)17%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households25%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,453 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#4 / 189
Top 2% · Avg 951 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#57 / 2,226
Top 3% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#64,505 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
367k
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#5 / 189
Top 3% · Avg 261.6k
Same area · Munroe East
#80 / 2,226
Top 4% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#93,241 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2023
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

below average
2,498 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

629 Munroe Avenue — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 261 m), 1 parks (nearest 455 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 8/2024CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 1%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 28%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 629 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 629 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home stands out as a modern, above-average sized residence on a modest lot in the Munroe East neighbourhood. Built in 2023, it is essentially a new construction, ranking in the top 1% for its age both on its street and across Winnipeg. With 1,453 sqft of living space, it offers significantly more interior room than most nearby homes, placing it in the top 3% of the local area. This creates a compelling value proposition: modern finishes, contemporary building standards, and generous living areas without the premium often attached to a large yard.

The appeal lies in this efficient, low-maintenance package. It suits buyers seeking a turn-key, modern home who prioritize interior space and new infrastructure over expansive outdoor land. The lot, while smaller than area averages, reduces upkeep and may appeal to professionals, small families, or those looking to downsize from an older, larger property without sacrificing modern comforts. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents the evolution of infill development—optimizing living space on available urban lots to meet modern expectations for efficiency and quality.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the recent sale price?
The assessed value ($36,700) is for municipal tax purposes and often lags behind current market values, especially for very new constructions. The recent sale price reflects what a buyer was willing to pay in the open market.

2. What does the "top 1%" ranking for Year Built mean?
It means this home is newer than 99% of comparable properties in its comparison group. On Munroe Avenue, it is the newest of 189 homes. This indicates modern building codes, materials, and systems, with minimal immediate repair needs.

3. The lot size is noted as "below average." How significant is this?
The lot is approximately 2,500 sqft, which is smaller than the typical lot in the area (averaging 4,500-6,500 sqft). This means a more compact yard. For some, this is a drawback for gardening or outdoor recreation; for others, it means less maintenance and a focus on the home's interior and modern design.

4. How reliable are the sold price ranges shown?
The ranges are based on publicly available data. For the exact sale price, you must request it via the provided email service. This is a common practice to ensure accuracy and verify serious interest.

5. Who would this property not be ideal for?
It may not suit buyers who prioritize a large, private yard, extensive gardening, or the character of an older home. Those seeking a traditional lot size or specific architectural styles common to the neighbourhood might find the property's modern infill profile and smaller land area less appealing.