250 Elmhurst Road

Varsity View, Winnipeg

Property score

66.7

Good

Overall 66.7 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,056 sqft (bottom 27%) · Built in 1978 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~91k

Transit 62.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 1 shop, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

24% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%French · 3%

Past 10 years Varsity View sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

281

Median price

492k

$/sqft

$398/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.7Fair
Living Area52
1,056 sqftFair
Year Built67
1978Good
Lot Size67
5,383 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

81.7Excellent
Household Income81
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Varsity View

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “varsity view” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110348

Community deep dive

$91K

Median household income

$105K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)392
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate4%
Population density1866 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$91K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)13%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)37%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,056 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Elmhurst Road
#157 / 242
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,247 sqft
Same area · Varsity View
#619 / 848
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,387 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#127,831 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
392k
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Elmhurst Road
#97 / 242
Top 40% · Avg 393.7k
Same area · Varsity View
#474 / 848
Bottom 44% · Avg 444.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#78,603 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 38%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

around average
5,383 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideTop 46%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

250 Elmhurst Road — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 499 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 330 m), 1 shopping (nearest 298 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Varsity View · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

6

2026

vs. city avg

-80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

83%

Sales History

250 Elmhurst Road: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 250 Elmhurst Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1978 bi-level home at 250 Elmhurst Road offers a practical and well-situated option in Winnipeg's Varsity View neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in a combination of a generous, mature lot (over 5,300 sq ft), a finished basement adding usable space to the 1,056 sq ft main footprint, and a split garage providing good storage. The home ranks above average city-wide for its lot size and newer build year, suggesting a solid foundation in a desirable location.

Its character is one of unpretentious functionality rather than modern luxury. It would suit first-time buyers seeking entry into a established neighbourhood, practical homeowners who value private outdoor space over a large interior, or investors looking for a property with strong land value. A thoughtful perspective is that while the interior living area is modest, the significant lot offers potential for future expansion or landscaping projects, making it a home that can grow with an owner's needs.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "bi-level" style mean for daily living?
A bi-level typically has an entryway set between two short flights of stairs, leading directly to the main living areas on one level and bedrooms on another. It offers good separation of space but involves more stairs than a bungalow.

2. How significant are the property's rankings compared to neighbours?
The rankings show the home's lot size is larger than most in the immediate area, a definite asset. Its build year is newer than many, which can be positive for major systems. The interior size and assessed value are generally in the middle of the pack for the community.

3. Is the finished basement included in the 1,056 sq ft living area?
Typically, the listed "living area" refers to above-grade, heated space. The finished basement would be additional square footage, increasing the home's total usable area.

4. What is the likely condition of a home built in 1978?
While the structure itself is solid, a home of this age may require updates or have upcoming maintenance needs for original components like roofing, windows, or major mechanical systems. This should be factored into planning.

5. Who is responsible for verifying the accuracy of this data?
While sourced from public records, all figures—including square footage, tax assessments, and rankings—should be independently verified by the buyer through their own due diligence, measurements, and professional inspections.