619 Munroe Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

55.8

Fair

Overall 55.8 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,137 sqft (top 13%) · Built in 1913 (47 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

13% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

47 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.8Low
Living Area60
1,137 sqftFair
Year Built16
1913Low
Lot Size60
4,996 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

64.7Fair
Household Income72
Good
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110697

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

17%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)615
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3236 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)17%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households25%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,137 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 13%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#24 / 189
Top 13% · Avg 951 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#286 / 2,226
Top 13% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#109,866 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
203k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#164 / 189
Bottom 13% · Avg 261.6k
Same area · Munroe East
#2,126 / 2,226
Bottom 4% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#177,659 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1913
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 10%

Lot Size

around average
4,996 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideBottom 44%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

619 Munroe Avenue — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 297 m), 1 parks (nearest 481 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 6/2020CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 25%

Same area

Bottom 11%

City-wide

Bottom 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 619 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 619 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a distinct profile defined by its contrasts. Built in 1913, it is a century-old property in the Munroe East neighbourhood, offering above-average interior space (1,137 sq ft) on a roughly average-sized lot (4,996 sq ft) for the immediate area. Its primary appeal lies in this spaciousness relative to nearby homes, providing more room than most on the street and in the neighbourhood.

The property’s significantly below-average assessed value signals a major opportunity for value-conscious buyers, such as investors, renovators, or first-time buyers comfortable with a project. It suits someone looking for a footprint with potential, rather than a move-in-ready home. A thoughtful perspective is that the older vintage and low assessment may allow for creative equity building through strategic updates, but this comes with the inherent responsibilities and potential costs of maintaining a 113-year-old structure. It’s a property that prioritizes lot and interior space over modern systems or finishes.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city average?
The assessed value is based on the property's current state and market position. For a home of this age, factors like the need for updates, older mechanical systems, or specific market conditions in Munroe East contribute to a lower valuation compared to the Winnipeg average.

2. What does the "Top 13%" ranking for Living Area mean?
It means this home has more living space than 87% of comparable properties on Munroe Avenue. Essentially, it is among the larger homes on the street, which is a key advantage in this location.

3. How recent is the sale history, and what did it sell for?
The most recent recorded sale was in 2020, with a public price range of $200,000 to $250,000. Exact sale prices are not publicly disclosed in Manitoba, but can be requested from the listing service.

4. What are the main considerations with a home built in 1913?
Buyers should budget for and investigate the condition of major aging components, such as the foundation, plumbing, electrical wiring, and roof. While offering classic charm, older homes often require more maintenance and updates to meet modern efficiency and safety standards.

5. Is the lot size a good feature?
At nearly 5,000 sq ft, the lot is slightly larger than the average for both the street and the Munroe East area. This provides a decent outdoor space for a city property, offering potential for gardening, expansion, or outdoor living, which is a valuable asset.