618 Consol Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

53.2

Fair

Overall 53.2 · Compared with neighbourhood average

960 sqft (bottom 40%) · Built in 1959 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72k

Transit 94.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 shop, 1 fuel station, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

53.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

45.5Low
Living Area960 sqft42Low
Year Built195943Low
Lot Size5,443 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

64.7Fair
Household Income72Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110697

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

17%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)615
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3236 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)17%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households25%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
960 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#138 / 183
Bottom 25% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,343 / 2,226
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#150,758 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
299k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaTop 49%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#105 / 183
Bottom 43% · Avg 300k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,093 / 2,226
Top 49% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#138,166 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1959
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 40%

Lot Size

above average
5,443 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 28%CitywideTop 45%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

618 Consol Avenue — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 373 m), 1 shopping (nearest 429 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🛒Shopping1
Fuel Stations1
Worship2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 5/2017CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 28%

Same area

Bottom 37%

City-wide

Bottom 24%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 618 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Appeal

618 Consol Avenue is a 960 sqft bungalow built in 1959, situated on a notably generous 5,443 sqft lot in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in the balance between a modest, manageable home and an expansive lot that is well above average for both its immediate street and local area. This presents a classic value proposition: the house itself is functional and sized for efficiency, while the land offers significant potential for outdoor living, gardening, or future expansion.

The property suits practical, value-oriented buyers. It would be a fit for first-time homeowners looking for a lower entry point into the market with room to grow, or for downsizers seeking a single-level layout with ample private outdoor space without the upkeep of a larger home. Investors or renovators might also see opportunity in the land-to-building ratio, where the lot size is a standout asset compared to the more average assessed value and living space.

A thoughtful perspective is that this home represents a "blank canvas" property. Its metrics suggest you are purchasing location and land first, with the existing structure serving as a solid foundation. Its value is less about current luxury and more about inherent potential and practicality.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the property's value compare to its neighbours?
The home's assessed value is around average for Consol Avenue and the Munroe East area, but sits below the wider Winnipeg city average. This indicates it is priced consistently within its immediate community, which can be a marker of stability.

2. Is the house smaller than others nearby?
At 960 sqft, the living area is somewhat below the average for homes on its own street. However, it is much closer to the average size for the broader Munroe East area. This suggests the home is compact but not unusually so for the neighbourhood.

3. What is the significance of the large lot size?
The 5,443 sqft lot is a key feature, ranking in the top 11% on Consol Avenue and the top 28% in Munroe East. This is a substantial amount of private land for the area, offering more space for recreation, storage, or future projects like a garage, addition, or landscaped garden.

4. When was it last sold and for how much?
The property was sold between 2016 and 2025, with a recorded price range of CA$250,000–$300,000 in 2017. For precise historical sale figures, you can request the exact data directly via the provided email service.

5. What are the possible next steps for deeper research?
You can explore a detailed neighbourhood map analysis to see this property in context with nearby homes, comparing metrics like year built and lot size visually. Reviewing the list of nearby properties and homes with similar assessed values can also provide useful context for comparison.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.