509 Besant Street

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

57.8

Fair

Overall 57.8 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,143 sqft (top 12%) · Built in 1960

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~61.2k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 2 parks, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

13% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.3Fair
Living Area60
1,143 sqftFair
Year Built43
1960Low
Lot Size67
5,289 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

60.1Fair
Household Income64
Fair
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need50
Fair
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111145

Community deep dive

$61K

Median household income

$69K

Average household income

25%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,714
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age31.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate15%
Population density5356 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)25%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$61K

Housing

Renter households74%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)29%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,143 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 12%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Besant Street
#6 / 52
Top 12% · Avg 1,020 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#278 / 2,226
Top 12% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#108,863 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
323k
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 22%CitywideBottom 36%
Same street · Besant Street
#10 / 52
Top 19% · Avg 301.1k
Same area · Munroe East
#479 / 2,226
Top 22% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#123,498 / 194,458
Bottom 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1960
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 37%CitywideBottom 42%

Lot Size

above average
5,289 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 48%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

509 Besant Street — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 4 education (nearest 128 m), 2 parks (nearest 282 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🌳Parks2
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 6/2024CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 15%

Same area

Top 12%

City-wide

Top 45%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 509 Besant Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 509 Besant Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 509 Besant Street in the Munroe East neighbourhood presents a compelling opportunity rooted in its strong local standing. Built in 1960, it is actually one of the newer homes on its street, ranking in the top 8% there for year built. The 1,143 sqft living area is notably above average for both the street and the wider Munroe East area, placing it in the top 12%—offering more interior space than many direct comparables. The lot size of 5,289 sqft is also generous for the local area, ranking above average in Munroe East.

The appeal lies in its established, consistent character. The home’s assessed value is above average for its immediate vicinity, suggesting it is well-positioned within its market segment. A recent sale in the $350k-$400k range aligns with this. It suits practical buyers looking for a home with a proven footprint in a mature neighbourhood—someone who values space and a stable community over brand-new construction. It’s a property that outperforms many of its closest peers on key metrics, indicating a solid investment in its specific locale rather than just the city at large.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home truly compare to others nearby?
The data shows it consistently ranks above average for Munroe East and its own street in living area, assessed value, and year built. This means you’re getting a newer, larger, and more formally valued property than many in the immediate area.

2. What does the sold price range tell me?
The $350k-$400k sale in 2024 indicates the market price significantly exceeds the assessed value (a common scenario), and places the home competitively, ranking in the top 15% on its street and top 12% in the area for sold price.

3. Is the lot size a pro or con?
At 5,289 sqft, the lot is above average for Munroe East, offering good outdoor space for the neighbourhood. It is, however, closer to the city-wide average, so it’s a relative strength locally but not an exceptionally large lot for Winnipeg as a whole.

4. What are the implications of it being a 1960s build?
While 66 years old, it’s newer than many homes on its block. This can suggest potentially updated infrastructure compared to older neighbours, but a thorough inspection is always recommended to understand the condition of major systems like roof, wiring, and plumbing.

5. How can I find out the exact past sold price?
The exact sale price is not publicly listed. The listing service offers to provide it manually via email, with a promise of a same-day reply and no marketing spam, to ensure accuracy for serious buyers.