487 Besant Street

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

53.7

Fair

Overall 53.7 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,053 sqft (top 30%) · Built in 1960

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~61.2k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 3 parks, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

53.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.4Low
Living Area1,053 sqft52Fair
Year Built196043Low
Lot Size4,226 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

60.1Fair
Household Income64Fair
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111145

Community deep dive

$61K

Median household income

$69K

Average household income

25%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,714
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age31.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate15%
Population density5356 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)25%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$61K

Housing

Renter households74%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)29%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,053 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 30%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Besant Street
#13 / 52
Top 25% · Avg 1,020 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#672 / 2,226
Top 30% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#128,770 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
241k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 15%
Same street · Besant Street
#46 / 52
Bottom 12% · Avg 301.1k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,873 / 2,226
Bottom 16% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#164,941 / 194,458
Bottom 15% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1960
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 37%CitywideBottom 42%

Lot Size

around average
4,226 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

487 Besant Street — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 4 education (nearest 79 m), 3 parks (nearest 316 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🌳Parks3
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 6/2024CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 45%

Same area

Top 40%

City-wide

Bottom 34%
Sold 11/2017CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 6%

City-wide

Bottom 8%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 487 Besant Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Appeal

This 1,053 sqft bungalow on a 4,226 sqft lot in Munroe East presents a distinct value profile. Built in 1960, it is notably newer than most homes on its own street. Its key appeal lies in its efficient use of space—the living area is above average for both the immediate street and the broader neighbourhood—paired with a very low municipal assessed value. This combination suggests a property that may offer more modern infrastructure than nearby peers while carrying lower property tax obligations.

The home would suit practical, value-conscious buyers such as first-time homeowners looking for manageable space, or investors seeking a rental property with a favorable tax basis. Its below-average lot size means less yard maintenance, which could be a plus for those wanting a simpler footprint. The recent sale history indicates steady market interest, making it a straightforward option in a stable neighbourhood.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
Municipal assessments are for taxation purposes and are not market valuations. This home's assessed value is low relative to the entire city, and even below average for its street and area. This typically results in lower annual property taxes, which is a financial advantage for the owner.

2. How does the lot size impact potential for expansion or renovation?
At 4,226 sqft, the lot is smaller than most on Besant Street. This may limit possibilities for large additions or detached structures like a garage or workshop, but could be sufficient for a modest extension or a deck. Checking local zoning bylaws for setback requirements would be an essential first step.

3. The home sold recently in 2024 and 2017. What does that indicate?
The relatively quick resale in 2024 could reflect a number of standard scenarios, such as an investor flipping the property, an owner relocating, or a change in personal circumstances. It shows consistent market activity but doesn't inherently signal a problem with the property itself.

4. Is a 1960-built home likely to have major system issues?
Homes from this era often have foundational systems (like plumbing and electrical) that may be nearing or past their typical lifespan. While the build year is newer than many on the street, a thorough inspection is crucial to evaluate the condition of the roof, wiring, plumbing, and heating systems.

5. What are the benefits of it being a "newer" home on the street?
Being newer than most neighbouring homes can be an advantage. It often means construction methods and materials were more modern at the time of build, potentially leading to better energy efficiency, floor plan layouts, and less wear on core structures compared to older houses nearby.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.