489 Besant Street

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

54.9

Fair

Overall 54.9 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,013 sqft (top 48%) · Built in 1960

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~61.2k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 3 parks, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

0% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.5Fair
Living Area1,013 sqft52Fair
Year Built196043Low
Lot Size5,289 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

60.1Fair
Household Income64Fair
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111145

Community deep dive

$61K

Median household income

$69K

Average household income

25%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,714
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age31.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate15%
Population density5356 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)25%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$61K

Housing

Renter households74%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)29%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,013 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Besant Street
#31 / 52
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,020 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,073 / 2,226
Top 48% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#141,147 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
317k
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 28%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Besant Street
#18 / 52
Top 35% · Avg 301.1k
Same area · Munroe East
#623 / 2,226
Top 28% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#127,404 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1960
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 37%CitywideBottom 42%

Lot Size

above average
5,289 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 48%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

489 Besant Street — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 4 education (nearest 72 m), 3 parks (nearest 310 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🌳Parks3
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 10/2023CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 35%

Same area

Top 31%

City-wide

Bottom 40%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 489 Besant Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 489 Besant Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics, Appeal & Ideal Buyer

This home at 489 Besant Street in Munroe East presents a solid, no-frills opportunity in Winnipeg’s housing market. Built in 1960, it is a slightly newer construction compared to its immediate neighbours, which may suggest updated infrastructure or materials for its era. With 1,013 sqft of living space and a 5,289 sqft lot, the property offers a practical footprint. Its appeal lies in its established neighbourhood setting and its strong positional value within the local context. The data indicates that for its area (Munroe East), the home sits above average in both assessed value and land area, suggesting it is a comparatively substantial property on its block. However, its living space is below the city-wide average, highlighting its place as a more modestly-sized urban home.

This property would suit a first-time homebuyer or a practical investor looking for a straightforward, entry-level house in a long-established neighbourhood. It’s also a fit for those who value a larger-than-average lot for the area, offering potential for outdoor space or future expansion. A thoughtful perspective is that this home represents the "bones" of a neighbourhood—a reliable, average-sized property in a community of similar homes, where value is derived more from stability and lot size than from square footage or modern luxury.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to others nearby?
The home’s assessed value is above average for the Munroe East area and around average for its specific street. This indicates it is a competitively valued property within its immediate local market.

2. Is the house smaller than most in Winnipeg?
Yes, at 1,013 sqft, the living area is below the Winnipeg city-wide average. However, it is very close to the average size for both its street and the Munroe East neighbourhood, making it a typical home for this specific community.

3. What does the sold price history show?
Records indicate a sale between $300k and $350k in 2023. For the exact sale price, you can request details via email from the listing service.

4. How does the lot size compare?
The 5,289 sqft lot is above average for the Munroe East area, which is a notable advantage. It offers more outdoor space than many comparable properties in the neighbourhood.

5. The home was built in 1960. What should I consider?
While newer than many homes on its street, a 66-year-old home will likely require attention to major aging components like the roof, windows, plumbing, and electrical systems. A thorough inspection is essential.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.