471 Gateway Road

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

44.0

Below average

Overall 44.0 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

696 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 1969 (9 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~75k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

31% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

9 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%Tagalog · 12%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

44.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

26.7Low
Living Area696 sqft15Low
Year Built196952Fair
Lot Size3,399 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.0Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110936

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$77K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)597
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age40.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3731 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
696 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Gateway Road
#75 / 91
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,054 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#2,103 / 2,226
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#187,497 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
240k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 15%
Same street · Gateway Road
#65 / 91
Bottom 29% · Avg 300.4k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,884 / 2,226
Bottom 15% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#165,342 / 194,458
Bottom 15% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1969
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

below average
3,399 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

471 Gateway Road — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 435 m), 2 parks (nearest 430 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 3/2020CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 12%

Same area

Bottom 13%

City-wide

Bottom 12%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 471 Gateway Road, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 471 Gateway Road, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 471 Gateway Road is a compact, modestly assessed property in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood. Its key characteristic is its smaller scale: at 696 sqft of living space on a 3,399 sqft lot, it is notably below the average size for the street, area, and city. Built in 1969, it is relatively newer than many nearby homes. The assessed value of $240K is also below local averages.

The appeal lies in its position as an accessible entry point into the market. It suits first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a lower-cost property with manageable upkeep. Its newer build date (compared to neighbours) may suggest fewer immediate major updates. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents efficiency over expanse; it’s for a buyer whose priority is securing a location within a community rather than a large footprint, potentially freeing up budget for personalization or savings.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the smaller size impact value and livability?
While the living area is compact, the property offers functional homeownership. It may appeal to those seeking efficient use of space and lower utility costs, but buyers should ensure the layout meets their needs.

2. The assessed value is below area averages. Is this an advantage?
Yes, it typically translates to lower property taxes, which is a ongoing financial benefit. It also indicates a potentially more affordable purchase price relative to the neighbourhood.

3. The lot is smaller than others. What does this mean for me?
The yard requires less maintenance, which can be a plus for those with busy lifestyles or who prefer low-upkeep living. However, it may limit expansion possibilities or extensive outdoor activities.

4. The home was last sold between 2020-2025 for an estimated $200K-$250K. How can I get the exact price?
The exact sold price is available upon request. You can provide your email via the listing page to receive the precise figure manually, typically by the end of the same day.

5. How does the 1969 build year compare, and what might it imply?
Being built several years later than many homes on the street could mean construction methods or components (like electrical or plumbing) are of a slightly newer standard, though a professional inspection is always recommended to confirm condition.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.