207 Kisil Bay

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

56.5

Fair

Overall 56.5 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,056 sqft (top 29%) · Built in 1970 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~66k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 1 school, 1 shop, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

5% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 48%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.4Low
Living Area52
1,056 sqftFair
Year Built52
1970Fair
Lot Size28
2,999 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

70.2Good
Household Income68
Good
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress52
Fair
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health90
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111175

Community deep dive

$66K

Median household income

$65K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)812
Labour force participation rate82%
Median age29.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate12%
Population density11600 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$66K

Housing

Renter households84%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)41%
Visible minority66%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 47%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 21%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,056 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 29%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Kisil Bay
#7 / 34
Top 21% · Avg 1,071 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#636 / 2,226
Top 29% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#127,831 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
225k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 12%
Same street · Kisil Bay
#27 / 34
Bottom 21% · Avg 272.4k
Same area · Munroe East
#2,008 / 2,226
Bottom 10% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#170,848 / 194,458
Bottom 12% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

below average
2,999 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

207 Kisil Bay — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 309 m), 1 education (nearest 450 m), 1 shopping (nearest 266 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 2/2025CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 23%

Same area

Top 48%

City-wide

Bottom 30%
Sold 10/2017CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 23%

Same area

Bottom 6%

City-wide

Bottom 8%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 207 Kisil Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 207 Kisil Bay, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,056 sqft bungalow, built in 1970, presents a practical opportunity in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighborhood. Its primary appeal lies in offering above-average interior space for the immediate area and street, ranking in the top 21-29% for living area among local comparables. This makes it a relatively spacious option within its peer group. The home sits on a modest, manageable lot just under 3,000 sqft, which may appeal to buyers seeking lower exterior maintenance.

A notable characteristic is its significantly low municipal assessed value ($22,500), which places it in the bottom tiers (top 79-90%) compared to neighbors and the wider city. This often indicates a home ripe for modernization, appealing to value-seeking buyers comfortable with renovations. The recent 2025 sale in the $250k-$300k range, performing better relative to the area than its 2017 sale, suggests growing buyer interest in the property's potential.

This property would best suit a practical first-time buyer, an investor looking for a value-add project, or a downsizer seeking a single-level layout without a large yard to maintain. Its value proposition is centered on acquiring more interior space than is typical for the price point in the locale, with the understanding that updates may be needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the municipal assessed value so much lower than the likely market price?
Assessed values are used for property tax calculations and often lag behind market values, especially for homes that have not been recently renovated. A low assessment on a recently sold home typically indicates the market is pricing in future improvement potential or desirable location factors not fully captured in the tax assessment.

2. What does the "Elite" ranking for Year Built mean?
On Kisil Bay, a 1970 build date is newer than most other homes, ranking it 1st out of 34 on the street. This suggests the home may have more modern construction features than its immediate neighbors, though overall it is a mature property.

3. The lot size is ranked quite low. Is this a concern?
The lot is smaller than most in the area. This translates to less yard work and lower maintenance, which can be a benefit for many buyers. It does, however, limit potential for large additions or extensive outdoor living spaces.

4. How reliable are the sold price ranges shown?
The ranges are based on publicly available data. For precise historical sale prices, you must request the information directly via the provided email service, as exact sale prices are not publicly disclosed in Manitoba.

5. The home sold recently in 2025. What does that indicate?
A recent sale suggests the property is likely being resold quickly, possibly as a flip, an estate sale, or due to a change in circumstance for the 2025 buyer. It's advisable to inquire about any work done during that short ownership period.