1089 Consol Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

65.2

Good

Overall 65.2 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,120 sqft (top 15%) · Built in 1969 (9 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~84k

Transit 76.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 healthcare facilitys, 5 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

11% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

9 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.1Fair
Living Area1,120 sqft60Fair
Year Built196952Fair
Lot Size5,497 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

75.8Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110790

Community deep dive

$84K

Median household income

$105K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)419
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2793 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$84K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$310K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority27%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 73%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,120 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 15%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#37 / 183
Top 20% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#342 / 2,226
Top 15% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#112,617 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
329k
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 16%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#41 / 183
Top 22% · Avg 300k
Same area · Munroe East
#366 / 2,226
Top 16% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#119,307 / 194,458
Bottom 39% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1969
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

above average
5,497 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 24%CitywideTop 43%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1089 Consol Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 297 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 289 m), 5 parks (nearest 132 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏥Healthcare2
🌳Parks5
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 1/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 8%

Same area

Top 12%

City-wide

Top 45%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1089 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1089 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 1089 Consol Avenue in the Munroe East neighborhood presents a compelling opportunity rooted in its strong positional value within its immediate community. Built in 1969, the house is notably newer than most on its street and in the broader area, which can suggest updated infrastructure and potentially lower immediate maintenance needs compared to older peers. The property sits on a generous 5,497 sqft lot, offering ample outdoor space that ranks well above average for both the street and the neighborhood.

With 1,120 sqft of living area, the home provides a practical footprint that is comfortably above the local average, making it a spacious option for the area without being excessive. Its assessed value positions it as a above-average offering on Consol Avenue and in Munroe East, indicating a perceived solid value for the location and attributes. A recent sale occurred between 2022 for an estimated $350k-$400k.

The appeal lies in its relative modernity and above-average lot size for the community, offering a balance of indoor and outdoor space. It would suit a practical buyer looking for a well-established neighborhood character, who values a larger yard and a home that stands out positively against nearby properties in terms of age and lot size. It’s a property for someone who prioritizes community standing and space over a city-wide search for the largest home.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home truly compare to others nearby?
The data shows this property consistently ranks above average for its street and the Munroe East area in key categories: it's newer, on a larger lot, and has more living space than most comparable local homes. Its city-wide rankings are more moderate, highlighting that its prime advantages are very local.

2. What might the assessed value indicate?
The assessed value is above the local average, which typically reflects the municipality's view of its worth relative to neighbors. It's important to note this is for tax purposes; market value can differ and is influenced by recent sale prices, condition, and current demand.

3. The home sold recently in 2022. What does that mean for a buyer today?
The 2022 sale provides a relevant benchmark for the property's market value just a few years ago. This can help anchor price expectations, but the current market conditions, any changes made to the home since then, and today's interest rates will determine its present value.

4. Is a 1969-built home considered old?
While not new, this home is newer than many in the vicinity. On its street, it ranks in the top 6% by year built, meaning it's one of the newest homes around. This can be an advantage, potentially meaning updates to major systems like electrical or plumbing are more recent than in older homes.

5. How usable is a ~5,500 sqft lot?
A lot of this size in a mature neighborhood is a significant asset. It offers ample room for gardening, recreation, parking, or future additions like a shed or deck. It provides a sense of space and privacy that is less common in newer subdivisions.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.