1059 Consol Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

71.4

Good

Overall 71.4 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,509 sqft (top 2%) · Built in 1969 (9 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~84k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 healthcare facilitys, 3 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

50% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

9 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

71.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

68.4Good
Living Area1,509 sqft79Good
Year Built196952Fair
Lot Size4,868 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

75.8Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110790

Community deep dive

$84K

Median household income

$105K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)419
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2793 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$84K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$310K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority27%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 73%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,509 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#7 / 183
Top 4% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#41 / 2,226
Top 2% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#58,108 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
333k
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 14%CitywideBottom 40%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#32 / 183
Top 17% · Avg 300k
Same area · Munroe East
#319 / 2,226
Top 14% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#116,519 / 194,458
Bottom 40% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1969
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

around average
4,868 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideBottom 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1059 Consol Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 249 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 229 m), 3 parks (nearest 237 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏥Healthcare2
🌳Parks3
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 9/2023CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 5%

Same area

Top 5%

City-wide

Top 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1059 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 1059 Consol Avenue in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood presents a compelling mix of space and value. Its key appeal lies in its above-average living area of 1,509 sqft, which ranks in the top 4% on its street and top 2% in the local area, offering more interior room than most comparable homes nearby. Built in 1969, it is also a relatively newer home within its immediate context. The property sits on a moderately sized lot and carries an assessed value that is competitive for the area. It last sold between $350k-$400k in 2023.

This home would suit buyers prioritizing interior square footage over expansive yard space, and who value a home that is newer than many of its neighbours. It’s a practical choice for growing families or those who work from home and need the extra room. A thoughtful perspective is that its strong rankings for living area and year built within its micro-market (the street and immediate area) may offer a unique advantage that isn't as apparent when comparing city-wide averages.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the living area compare to nearby homes?
The home's 1,509 sqft of living area is significantly above the local average. It ranks 7th largest out of 183 homes on Consol Avenue and 41st out of 2,226 in the Munroe East area, placing it in the elite tier for space in its immediate locale.

2. What is the property's assessed value and tax implication?
The assessed value is $333,000. This is above the average for both Consol Avenue and the Munroe East area, but sits around the average mark when compared city-wide. Property taxes would be based on this assessment and the annual municipal mill rate.

3. Is the lot size a drawback?
The lot is 4,868 sqft, which is slightly below average for the street and area. This suggests a more efficient use of land with less yard to maintain, which could be a positive for some buyers, but may not suit those seeking extensive outdoor space.

4. When was it last sold and for how much?
Public records indicate a sale between $350,000 and $400,000 in 2023. For the exact sale price, you can request the information directly via the provided email service on the listing page.

5. How does the year built affect its condition and potential?
Built in 1969, the home is newer than most on its street and in the area. This can suggest updated infrastructure (like wiring or plumbing) compared to older stock and potentially lower immediate maintenance needs, though a full inspection is always recommended.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.