1063 Consol Avenue

Munroe East, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

68.5

Good

Overall 68.5 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,360 sqft (top 4%) · Built in 1968 (8 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~84k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 healthcare facilitys, 3 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Above average

35% larger than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Above average

8 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

68.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

63.6Fair
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ1,360 sqft71Good
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ196852Fair
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ4,996 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

75.8Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110790

Community deep dive

$84K

Median household income

$105K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)419
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2793 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$84K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$310K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority27%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 73%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਇਲੀਟ
1,360 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 5%Same areaਟਾਪ 4%Citywideਟਾਪ 38%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#9 / 183
ਟਾਪ 5% · ਔਸਤ 1,050 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#80 / 2,226
ਟਾਪ 4% · ਔਸਤ 1,009 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#73,421 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 38% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਇਲੀਟ
360k
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 8%Same areaਟਾਪ 5%Citywideਟਾਪ 50%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#14 / 183
ਟਾਪ 8% · ਔਸਤ 300k
Same area · Munroe East
#103 / 2,226
ਟਾਪ 5% · ਔਸਤ 293.5k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#97,764 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 50% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
1968
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 13%Same areaਟਾਪ 26%Citywideਟਾਪ 50%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਔਸਤ
4,996 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 46%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 49%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 44%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1063 Consol Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 254 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 236 m), 3 parks (nearest 222 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏥Healthcare2
🌳Parks3
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

8/2022 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$400k–450k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਟਾਪ 3%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਟਾਪ 3%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਟਾਪ 33%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 1063 Consol Avenue — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Overview

This home at 1063 Consol Avenue in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood presents a compelling blend of space, value, and location. Built in 1968, its key appeal lies in its above-average living space relative to its immediate area. With 1,360 sqft, it ranks in the top 5% of homes on its own street and the top 4% within Munroe East for interior size, offering more room than most comparable local properties. The assessed value of $360k is also strong for the area, placing it in the top 8% on Consol Avenue and the top 5% in the neighbourhood. The lot is a standard, manageable size for the community.

The property would suit buyers looking for a well-sized home in an established area without a premium city-wide price tag. It's ideal for someone who values more interior space over a massive yard and appreciates a home that stands out positively within its specific local context rather than just city-wide averages. The 2022 sale in the $400k-$450k range suggests a market value that recognizes these strengths. It’s a practical choice for growing families or downsizers who still want generous rooms, offering a "big fish in a smaller pond" appeal within Munroe East.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s size truly compare to others nearby?
It offers significantly more living area than most homes in its immediate vicinity. It ranks 9th largest out of 183 on Consol Avenue and 80th out of 2,226 in Munroe East, putting it in the elite tier for space within the neighbourhood.

2. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the likely selling price?
The assessed value ($360k) is a municipal calculation for tax purposes. The property last sold for an estimated $400k-$450k in 2022, which is a more current market indicator. The assessment being in the top 5% for the area does signal perceived value.

3. What does the "around average" city-wide ranking mean?
For metrics like living area and assessed value, this home is exceptional locally but more middle-of-the-road compared to the entire city. This highlights its standout qualities within Munroe East, while suggesting its price may be more accessible than in neighbourhoods with higher city-wide averages.

4. The home was built in 1968. What should I consider?
While newer than the average home on its street, a 58-year-old house will likely have had major systems (roof, windows, furnace) updated or due for attention. Its above-average ranking for year built suggests it may be in better relative condition than many neighbours.

5. How can I find out the exact past sale prices?
The provider offers a manual service to share exact sold price history. You can submit your email via the "Get exact sold price history" button on the listing page for a direct, non-marketing response.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.