91 Perry Bay

Mission Gardens, Winnipeg

Property score

65.9

Good

Overall 65.9 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,158 sqft (top 38%) · Built in 1976 (12 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~98k

Transit 70.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 4 schools, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

0% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

12 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 77%French · 4%

Past 10 years Mission Gardens sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

456

Median price

413k

$/sqft

$355/sqft

Avg build year

1988

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

61.1Fair
Living Area1,158 sqft60Fair
Year Built197667Good
Lot Size5,497 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

73.0Good
Household Income84Excellent
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Mission Gardens

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mission gardens” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110818

Community deep dive

$98K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)262
Labour force participation rate56%
Median age47.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate14%
Population density2911 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$98K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$372K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)29%
Visible minority36%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)17%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 77%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,158 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 38%CitywideBottom 46%
Same street · Perry Bay
#5 / 40
Top 13% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Same area · Mission Gardens
#517 / 1,366
Top 38% · Avg 1,162 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#105,066 / 194,458
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
368k
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 46%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · Perry Bay
#7 / 40
Top 18% · Avg 346.9k
Same area · Mission Gardens
#628 / 1,366
Top 46% · Avg 373.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#92,574 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1976
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideTop 39%

Lot Size

around average
5,497 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaTop 38%CitywideTop 43%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

91 Perry Bay — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 499 m), 4 education (nearest 173 m), 3 parks (nearest 184 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education4
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Mission Gardens · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Sales History

Sold 4/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 27%

Same area

Bottom 37%

City-wide

Bottom 39%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 91 Perry Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 91 Perry Bay, Mission Gardens, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,158 sqft bungalow, built in 1976, sits on a 5,497 sqft lot in Winnipeg's Mission Gardens neighborhood. Its primary appeal lies in its strong relative value within its immediate surroundings. The home ranks in the top 13% for living area on its street, offering more interior space than most direct neighbors. It also holds an "Elite" top 3% ranking for its year built on Perry Bay, indicating it is among the very newest homes on the block, which can be a positive signal for systems and structure.

While it feels spacious and modern compared to its street, it presents as a solidly average home within the broader Mission Gardens area and citywide context. This creates a unique positioning: it's a standout property on its own street without carrying a premium price tag that might be expected in a hotter city-wide market. The assessed value of $36,800 is above the street average but aligns with the neighborhood norm.

This property would suit a practical, value-conscious buyer—perhaps a first-time homeowner or downsizer—who prioritizes more interior space and a newer build year on a quiet street over a central location. It’s for someone who finds appeal in being above average in a modest setting rather than competing in more expensive districts.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "Elite" ranking for year built actually mean?
It means that among the 40 comparable homes on Perry Bay, 91 Perry Bay (built in 1976) is the newest or among the very newest. This is a notable advantage on its specific street, though the home is around the neighborhood average age.

2. The assessed value seems very low. Is this accurate?
The assessed value of $36,800 is for municipal tax purposes and is not the market value or listing price. The provided sales data shows it last sold for an estimated $300k-$350k in 2020. Market value is determined by recent sales of similar homes and current market conditions.

3. How does the lot size compare?
At 5,497 sqft, the lot is slightly below the average for Perry Bay but is actually slightly larger than the typical lot in the wider Mission Gardens area. It offers a standard suburban yard size.

4. Can I get the exact historical sale price?
The site provides estimated sale price ranges from public data. To obtain the exact sale price from the transaction records, you must request it via email from the service, as this information is manually verified.

5. The home ranks well on its street but average in the area. Should I be concerned?
Not necessarily. This profile often represents a value opportunity. It suggests you may get more house for your money on this street compared to paying for the same features in a neighborhood where every home ranks highly. It's wise to investigate why the street itself may be undervalued.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.