839 Barry Avenue

Mission Gardens, Winnipeg

Property score

52.4

Fair

Overall 52.4 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

972 sqft (bottom 29%) · Built in 1939 (49 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~83k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 3 healthcare facilitys, 2 shops, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

16% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

49 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 63%Tagalog · 9%

Past 10 years Mission Gardens sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

456

Median price

413k

$/sqft

$355/sqft

Avg build year

1988

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

52.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

40.2Low
Living Area972 sqft42Low
Year Built193922Low
Lot Size4,998 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.8Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Mission Gardens

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mission gardens” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110822

Community deep dive

$83K

Median household income

$98K

Average household income

13%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)799
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age41.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate14%
Population density859 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)13%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$83K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$344K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)37%
Visible minority40%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 62%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
972 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Barry Avenue
#8 / 19
Top 42% · Avg 1,026 sqft
Same area · Mission Gardens
#971 / 1,366
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,162 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#149,103 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
300k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Barry Avenue
#17 / 19
Bottom 11% · Avg 330.5k
Same area · Mission Gardens
#1,164 / 1,366
Bottom 15% · Avg 373.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#137,607 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1939
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 19%

Lot Size

above average
4,998 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideBottom 45%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

839 Barry Avenue — 18 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 316 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 439 m), 2 shopping (nearest 232 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks4
💪Sports1
🏦Finance2
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Mission Gardens · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Sales History

Sold 1/2019CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 43%

Same area

Bottom 11%

City-wide

Bottom 21%
Sold 12/2016CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 14%

Same area

Bottom 9%

City-wide

Bottom 20%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 839 Barry Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 839 Barry Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 839 Barry Avenue in Mission Gardens presents a distinct profile defined by its vintage character and land value. Built in 1939, it is notably older than most homes in its immediate area and across Winnipeg. With 972 sqft of living space, the interior is compact compared to city averages, but it sits on a nearly 5,000 sqft lot that is larger than most on its street. The assessed value of $300k is positioned below average for the neighbourhood and city, suggesting a potentially accessible entry point.

The primary appeal lies in its generous lot size for the area, offering space for gardening, expansion, or outdoor living that is uncommon on the street. Its below-average assessment for Mission Gardens could attract value-conscious buyers or investors looking for a property with land potential. This home would best suit a buyer comfortable with the realities and charm of an older home, possibly a renovator or someone seeking a manageable footprint with ample outdoor space. It’s a practical choice for those prioritizing lot size over modern square footage, viewing the property as a long-term hold where the land is a key asset.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "below average" assessed value indicate?
It suggests the official city assessment is lower than most homes in its comparison groups. This can mean a relatively lower property tax burden and may indicate an entry price point for the neighbourhood, but it often reflects the home's older age and smaller living area.

2. Are older homes like this a concern?
A home built in 1939 requires a diligent inspection. While it offers character, potential buyers should budget for updates to systems like wiring, plumbing, and insulation, and be prepared for the maintenance typical of a house of this era.

3. How significant is the lot size?
At 4,998 sqft, the lot is a standout feature on this street (ranking 2nd largest of 19). This is a key advantage, providing more privacy, yard space, and future potential than many neighbouring properties.

4. What can past sale prices tell us?
The home sold in the $200k-$250k range in both 2016 and 2019. The jump to a $300k assessment likely reflects broader market increases. This history shows steady appreciation and can provide context for the current valuation.

5. Is the living area too small?
At 972 sqft, it is below the neighbourhood and city averages. It suits individuals, couples, or small families comfortable with efficient living. The appeal is in the balance of a smaller interior to maintain with a larger-than-average outdoor space.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.