828 Barry Avenue

Mission Gardens, Winnipeg

Property score

60.4

Fair

Overall 60.4 · Older than most nearby homes

1,088 sqft (top 47%) · Built in 1971 (17 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~83k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 3 healthcare facilitys, 2 shops, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

17 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 63%Tagalog · 9%

Past 10 years Mission Gardens sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

456

Median price

413k

$/sqft

$355/sqft

Avg build year

1988

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.4Fair
Living Area1,088 sqft52Fair
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size4,998 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.8Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Mission Gardens

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mission gardens” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110822

Community deep dive

$83K

Median household income

$98K

Average household income

13%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)799
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age41.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate14%
Population density859 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)13%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$83K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$344K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)37%
Visible minority40%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 62%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,088 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 47%CitywideBottom 38%
Same street · Barry Avenue
#6 / 19
Top 32% · Avg 1,026 sqft
Same area · Mission Gardens
#646 / 1,366
Top 47% · Avg 1,162 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#120,125 / 194,458
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
327k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 38%
Same street · Barry Avenue
#11 / 19
Bottom 42% · Avg 330.5k
Same area · Mission Gardens
#1,018 / 1,366
Bottom 25% · Avg 373.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#120,689 / 194,458
Bottom 38% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

above average
4,998 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideBottom 45%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

828 Barry Avenue — 17 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 347 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 481 m), 2 shopping (nearest 300 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks4
💪Sports1
🏦Finance2
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Mission Gardens · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Sales History

Sold 10/2017CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 43%

Same area

Bottom 24%

City-wide

Bottom 31%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 828 Barry Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 828 Barry Avenue in Winnipeg's Mission Gardens neighbourhood presents a practical opportunity. Built in 1971, its key appeal lies in its balance of space and value. With 1,088 sqft of living area, it offers a functional layout that is competitively sized for its immediate street and area. A standout feature is the 4,998 sqft lot, which is notably larger than most on Barry Avenue, offering above-average outdoor space for the location.

The home’s assessed value is below the average for the broader Mission Gardens area, suggesting a potentially accessible entry point into the neighbourhood. Its last known sale was between 2016 and 2017 in the $250k-$300k range. This property would suit first-time buyers or practical investors looking for a home with a good yard-to-footprint ratio in a mature, established community. It’s a home that emphasizes lot size over modern luxury, appealing to those who value space for gardening, pets, or simple outdoor living close to the city's core.


Frequently Asked Questions

How does the lot size compare to nearby properties?
The land area of just under 5,000 sqft is a key feature. It ranks in the top 11% on Barry Avenue itself, meaning it offers one of the larger lots on the street, which is a significant advantage in a mature neighbourhood.

Is the home older or newer than others in the area?
Built in 1971, it is slightly newer than the average home on its street but is considered an older property within the wider Mission Gardens area, ranking in the top 95% (meaning 95% of area homes are newer).

What does the assessed value indicate?
The assessed value of $32,700 is below the average for the Mission Gardens neighbourhood. This can sometimes indicate a more affordable tax base or a property with potential for value appreciation through updates.

Can I find out the exact historical sale price?
The listed sale price is a public data range. The page notes that you can request the exact sold price history via email from the service, which they provide manually without using your email for marketing.

How does the living space compare?
At 1,088 sqft, the living area is reasonably spacious for the street and is very close to the average size for the Mission Gardens area itself, offering a comfortable footprint for a small family or couple.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.