11 Fernleaf Drive

Minnetonka, Winnipeg

Property score

66.3

Good

Overall 66.3 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,040 sqft (bottom 28%) · Built in 1973 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~104k

Transit 70.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

28% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 77%French · 6%

Past 10 years Minnetonka sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

457

Median price

410k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.0Fair
Living Area1,040 sqft52Fair
Year Built197358Fair
Lot Size5,772 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

83.3Excellent
Household Income86Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minnetonka

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minnetonka” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110996

Community deep dive

$104K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)385
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age47.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate0%
Population density2138 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$104K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$352K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority11%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)37%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 76%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,040 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Fernleaf Drive
#24 / 31
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,193 sqft
Same area · Minnetonka
#1,093 / 1,515
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,439 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,478 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
400k
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideTop 38%
Same street · Fernleaf Drive
#14 / 31
Top 45% · Avg 393.3k
Same area · Minnetonka
#837 / 1,515
Bottom 45% · Avg 458.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#74,505 / 194,458
Top 38% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1973
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 43%

Lot Size

around average
5,772 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 37%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

11 Fernleaf Drive — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 5 parks (nearest 59 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks5

Crime & Safety

Minnetonka · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-87%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

75%

Sales History

Sold 8/2023CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 27%

Same area

Top 32%

City-wide

Top 27%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 11 Fernleaf Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 11 Fernleaf Drive, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 11 Fernleaf Drive in Minnetonka is a practical, mid-century property that offers value within a mature neighbourhood. Built in 1973, its key characteristic is its relative affordability and manageable scale, positioned within a market of typically larger homes. With 1,040 sqft of living space, it is notably more compact than many homes on its own street and in the Minnetonka area, suggesting a more efficient and potentially easier-to-maintain footprint. The assessed value of $400k is consistently around the average when compared locally and city-wide.

The appeal lies in its position as a potential entry point into a stable area. For the right buyer, the smaller size compared to neighbours isn't just a compromise—it can mean lower utility costs, less upkeep, and a cozier layout. The lot size of 5,772 sqft is fairly standard city-wide but is below average for Minnetonka, which may appeal to those who prefer a smaller yard to manage. This property would best suit first-time homebuyers, downsizers looking to stay in the area, or pragmatic investors seeking a straightforward rental property in a well-established community. It represents a chance to own a home with solid fundamentals, without the premium often attached to larger floor plans or extensive lots in the vicinity.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home's size compare to others nearby?
At 1,040 sqft, the living area is below the average for both Fernleaf Drive and the broader Minnetonka neighbourhood. This indicates it is one of the more compact homes in the area, which is reflected in its pricing.

2. Is the assessed value in line with recent sale prices?
The current assessed value is $400k. The home sold in 2023 for a public price range of $400k–$450k, suggesting the assessment is anchored to that recent market transaction.

3. What does the "below average" year built ranking mean?
Built in 1973, it is older than 90% of the homes on Fernleaf Drive (rank 28 out of 31). This means most houses on the street are newer, but it is very close to the average build year for both the area and the entire city.

4. How is the lot size, and what does it mean for me?
The 5,772 sqft lot is around average for the street but below average for Minnetonka. This typically means a smaller yard than many in the immediate area, which translates to less maintenance but also less private outdoor space.

5. Where can I get the exact historical sale price?
The provider offers to supply the exact sold price (as opposed to the published range) via email upon request, stating they handle these requests manually and will not use the contact for unsolicited marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.