95 Helen Mayba Crescent

Meadows, Winnipeg

Property score

87.6

Excellent

Overall 87.6 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,258 sqft (top 1%) · Built in 2012 (22 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 82.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

76% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

22 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Punjabi · 12%

Past 10 years Meadows sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

637

Median price

475.6k

$/sqft

$441/sqft

Avg build year

1990

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

91.8Excellent
Living Area2,258 sqft96Excellent
Year Built201294Excellent
Lot Size6,572 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

81.3Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Meadows

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “meadows” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111253

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)5,276
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2536 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households30%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority47%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 57%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,258 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Helen Mayba Crescent
#4 / 47
Top 9% · Avg 1,728 sqft
Same area · Meadows
#27 / 1,959
Top 1% · Avg 1,286 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#10,891 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
550k
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 13%
Same street · Helen Mayba Crescent
#11 / 47
Top 23% · Avg 517.6k
Same area · Meadows
#115 / 1,959
Top 6% · Avg 409.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#24,681 / 194,458
Top 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2012
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 10%

Lot Size

above average
6,572 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 22%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

95 Helen Mayba Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 452 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Meadows · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

78%

Sales History

Sold 7/2022CA$600k–650k
Sold price

Same street

Top 7%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 6%
Sold 8/2021CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 36%

Same area

Top 11%

City-wide

Top 17%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 95 Helen Mayba Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 95 Helen Mayba Crescent presents a compelling opportunity in Winnipeg's Meadows neighbourhood. Built in 2012, it is a notably newer property compared to most of the city. Its primary appeal lies in its generous proportions, featuring over 2,250 square feet of living space on a large 6,572 sqft lot. This combination of a modern build with ample room sets it apart.

The data shows its strengths clearly: its living area ranks in the top 1% for the Meadows area and the top 6% city-wide. While its assessed value of $550k is above average for its immediate street, it holds a more competitive position within the broader neighbourhood and city context. Recent sale history indicates steady value appreciation.

This property would best suit buyers looking for a modern home that avoids the premium of brand-new construction, but who still want the benefits of a newer build (like updated building codes and potentially lower maintenance). It’s ideal for families or those who value spacious, flexible living areas and a sizable yard, all within a community where the home’s size is a standout feature.


Frequently Asked Questions

How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes. The recent sold price history (e.g., $600k-$650k in 2022) is often a more direct indicator of current market value, though market conditions change. The assessment provides a useful benchmark for comparing the property's municipal tax burden against similar homes.

What does it mean that this is one of the newest homes on the street?
Ranking in the top 2% for year built on its street suggests it likely has more modern infrastructure, materials, and energy efficiency than its immediate neighbours. This can be an advantage, but it's wise to consider if the architectural style fits the streetscape.

Are the property taxes likely to be high?
Given its above-average assessed value for the area, the property taxes will likely be correspondingly higher than those for a smaller or older home in the same neighbourhood. The exact amount can be verified through municipal records.

The lot is large, but how is it configured?
At 6,572 sqft, the lot is significantly larger than the area average. Prospective buyers should verify the lot's shape, orientation, and any potential easements to understand its full potential for gardening, recreation, or future expansion.

You mention exact sold prices require an email request. Why is that?
Sold price data is not always publicly disclosed in Manitoba. The service provides an estimated range from public sources, and obtaining the exact figure requires manual retrieval from proprietary sources, hence the email-based process.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.