179 Mayfield Crescent

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

85.3

Excellent

Overall 85.3 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,894 sqft (top 21%) · Built in 1985 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~125k

Transit 50.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

24% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

85.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

83.0Excellent
Living Area89
1,894 sqftExcellent
Year Built73
1985Good
Lot Size88
7,196 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

88.7Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110357

Community deep dive

$125K

Median household income

$158K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)421
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2631 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$125K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,894 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 14%
Same street · Mayfield Crescent
#23 / 60
Top 38% · Avg 1,836 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#307 / 1,480
Top 21% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#26,571 / 194,458
Top 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
550k
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 13%
Same street · Mayfield Crescent
#12 / 60
Top 20% · Avg 521.2k
Same area · Elmhurst
#215 / 1,480
Top 15% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#24,681 / 194,458
Top 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1985
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 29%

Lot Size

above average
7,196 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaTop 45%CitywideTop 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

179 Mayfield Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 325 m), 2 parks (nearest 372 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 9/2024CA$650k–700k
Sold price

Same street

Top 10%

Same area

Top 6%

City-wide

Top 5%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 179 Mayfield Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 179 Mayfield Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1985-built, one-storey home in Elmhurst offers a well-rounded package centered on space, recreation, and established value. Its key features include a fully finished basement, an in-ground pool, and an attached garage, all situated on a generous 7,196 sqft lot. The home’s appeal lies in its proven livability and strong positional rankings. With 1,894 sqft of living space, it ranks within the top 20% of its community for size and sits in the top 16% of Winnipeg for lot size, providing ample room for family life and entertaining.

The data reveals a thoughtful perspective: this isn't just a house with a pool, but a property that has demonstrated quantifiable value growth in a mature neighbourhood. It recently sold for $65.5K above its assessed value, a transaction that places it in the top 5% of all Winnipeg sales for price performance, suggesting a high degree of market confidence. It would suit buyers looking for a move-in ready, single-level layout with private outdoor recreation space, ideal for families or those who enjoy hosting. It particularly fits those who value an established, spacious lot in a neighbourhood where recent sales indicate strong demand and stability.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of the home (built in 1985) impact its condition and potential costs?
While the home is well-established, its age means prospective buyers should budget for updates to major systems like the roof, HVAC, or windows, which may be nearing the end of their typical lifespan. The recent sale price likely reflects the home's updated and finished condition.

2. What are the ongoing costs associated with maintaining the pool?
Beyond the enjoyment it offers, a pool requires regular seasonal opening/closing, ongoing chemical maintenance, cleaning, and increased insurance and utility costs. It's a valuable amenity but comes with a predictable annual expense.

3. The home ranks highly for lot size but lower for building age on its street. What does this mean?
This indicates the property is on a larger, more valuable parcel of land than many neighbours, but the house itself is older than some on the block. The appeal here leans toward the land and overall space rather than a newer construction.

4. The finished basement adds living space, but are there any concerns?
As with any basement, especially in a home of this age, it's important to verify the quality of the finish, check for any signs of moisture or water ingress, and ensure proper insulation and egress for safety and comfort.

5. The sale price significantly exceeded the assessed value. Should I be concerned about future property taxes?
While the sale price can influence future assessments, it is not the sole factor. Municipal assessments consider area trends. It's reasonable to expect some tax increase, but not necessarily a direct dollar-for-dollar correlation to the sale price.