183 Mayfield Crescent

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

84.6

Excellent

Overall 84.6 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,710 sqft (top 33%) · Built in 1990 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~125k

Transit 50.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

12% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

81.8Excellent
Living Area86
1,710 sqftExcellent
Year Built78
1990Good
Lot Size85
6,994 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

88.7Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110357

Community deep dive

$125K

Median household income

$158K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)421
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2631 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$125K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,710 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaTop 33%CitywideTop 21%
Same street · Mayfield Crescent
#42 / 60
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,836 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#491 / 1,480
Top 33% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#39,930 / 194,458
Top 21% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
550k
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 13%
Same street · Mayfield Crescent
#12 / 60
Top 20% · Avg 521.2k
Same area · Elmhurst
#215 / 1,480
Top 15% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#24,681 / 194,458
Top 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1990
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 22%

Lot Size

above average
6,994 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 17%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

183 Mayfield Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 315 m), 1 parks (nearest 373 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 12/2020CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 45%

Same area

Top 21%

City-wide

Top 13%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 183 Mayfield Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This two-storey home at 183 Mayfield Crescent in Winnipeg's Elmhurst neighbourhood presents a balanced, above-average offering. Its key appeal lies in its strong relative value and move-in-ready condition, highlighted by a renovated basement. With 1,710 sqft of living space, it sits on a standard 6,994 sqft lot. The home was built in 1990, making it newer than most in the city, and its $550k assessed value places it consistently in the top 15-20% of its immediate area, suggesting a well-regarded property.

The home suits practical buyers looking for a solid, established property without major immediate projects. It’s ideal for small families or professionals who value space and a modernized lower level over extravagant size or luxury finishes. A thoughtful perspective is that its "above-average" rankings in value and year built, paired with "around-average" living area, indicate you're paying more for quality and location within Elmhurst than for sheer square footage. The lack of a garage may steer buyers who prioritize covered parking, but the generous lot size offers potential for future additions or outdoor space.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to others on the street?
Its assessed value of $550k ranks in the top 20% on Mayfield Crescent, meaning it is valued higher than most of its direct neighbours, which average around $521k.

2. Is the living space considered large for the area?
At 1,710 sqft, the living area is slightly below the street average (1,836 sqft) but above the city-wide average. It offers a comfortable size without being oversized for the neighbourhood.

3. What does the "renovated basement" include?
The listing confirms a renovated basement but does not specify the scope. A professional inspection or follow-up with the listing agent is recommended to determine the finishes, legal compliance, and quality of the renovation.

4. The home sold in 2020 for $530k. What does that mean for the current price?
The 2020 sale price provides historical context. The current assessed value of $550k reflects the municipality's valuation for tax purposes, which considers market trends and improvements. The actual list or sale price will be determined by current market conditions.

5. How does the lot size impact potential?
The lot of nearly 7,000 sqft is solidly average for the street but above average city-wide. This provides good outdoor space and may offer flexibility for gardening, play areas, or future landscaping projects, though local zoning bylaws would dictate any expansion possibilities.