50 Dells Crescent

Meadowood, Winnipeg

Property score

64.5

Fair

Overall 64.5 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,098 sqft (top 38%) · Built in 1978

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~95k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 government office nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%French · 4%

Past 10 years Meadowood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

624

Median price

392.3k

$/sqft

$432/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.3Fair
Living Area1,098 sqft52Fair
Year Built197867Good
Lot Size5,094 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity74Good

Community Score

73.8Good
Household Income83Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Meadowood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “meadowood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110481

Community deep dive

$95K

Median household income

$116K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)507
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age42.8
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate17%
Population density2414 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$95K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$336K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 72%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,098 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaTop 38%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · Dells Crescent
#15 / 36
Top 42% · Avg 1,133 sqft
Same area · Meadowood
#630 / 1,668
Top 38% · Avg 1,114 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#117,899 / 194,458
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
391k
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 41%
Same street · Dells Crescent
#16 / 36
Top 44% · Avg 389.8k
Same area · Meadowood
#563 / 1,668
Top 34% · Avg 375.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#79,099 / 194,458
Top 41% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

around average
5,094 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 48%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

50 Dells Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 256 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Meadowood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

24

2026

vs. city avg

-19%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

58%

Sales History

Sold 10/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 45%

Same area

Top 38%

City-wide

Top 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 50 Dells Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 50 Dells Crescent, Meadowood, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 50 Dells Crescent is a well-situated property in Winnipeg's Meadowood neighbourhood, presenting a practical opportunity for a specific buyer. Built in 1978, it is notably newer than many homes on its street and in the wider city, suggesting potentially fewer age-related concerns than older stock. With 1,098 sqft of living space and a 5,094 sqft lot, its size is consistently average for Meadowood itself, offering comfortable space without excessive upkeep.

The appeal here is one of balance and value within an established community. Its assessed value places it in the more affordable half of homes both locally and city-wide, making it a sensible entry point into the Winnipeg market. It would suit first-time homebuyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a straightforward, no-surprises property in a mature area. A thoughtful perspective is that while the lot is smaller than others on Dells Crescent, this translates to less yard maintenance—a potential plus for those seeking a simpler lifestyle. The data indicates you are paying primarily for a solid, average-sized home in a convenient location, not for premium square footage or land.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on the street?
The home is newer than most on Dells Crescent (ranking 4th newest out of 36). However, its lot size is smaller than the street average. In terms of living space and assessed value, it is very much in line with the mid-range of the crescent.

2. Is the assessed value an accurate indicator of the likely selling price?
Assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is a starting point for comparison. The last known sale was between $300k-$350k in 2020. Market conditions, the home's interior condition, and recent renovations will ultimately determine the sale price.

3. What does the "average" size mean for living in Meadowood?
With about 1,100 sqft, this home is typical for the neighbourhood. It likely offers two to three bedrooms and standard communal spaces, fitting the profile of many well-kept, functional homes in the area built in the same era.

4. The lot is smaller than some neighbours'. Is that a major drawback?
It depends on your priorities. The lot is still over 5,000 sqft, providing decent outdoor space. The smaller footprint means less grass to cut and garden to maintain, which can be an advantage for buyers seeking a lower-maintenance property.

5. How can I find out the exact historical sale prices?
The provider offers a manual service to share precise sold price data. You can submit your email via the "Get exact sold price history" button on the listing page for a direct, non-marketing response.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.