27 Olivewood Crescent

Meadowood, Winnipeg

Property score

66.9

Good

Overall 66.9 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,040 sqft (top 50%) · Built in 1975 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~94k

Transit 92.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

7% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Near average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 59%French · 5%

Past 10 years Meadowood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

624

Median price

392.3k

$/sqft

$432/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.5Fair
Living Area1,040 sqft52Fair
Taon ng Paggawa197558Fair
Lupa5,498 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity74Good

Community Score

82.5Excellent
Household Income82Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Meadowood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “meadowood” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110479

Community deep dive

$94K

Median household income

$111K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

12%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)439
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age43.6
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density2438 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households12%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$94K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)29%
Visible minority35%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 59%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

karaniwan
1,040 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 50%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Olivewood Crescent
#9 / 18
Top 50% · Avg 1,098 sqft
Same area · Meadowood
#828 / 1,668
Top 50% · Avg 1,114 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,478 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
397k
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 39%
Same street · Olivewood Crescent
#6 / 18
Top 33% · Avg 386.4k
Same area · Meadowood
#486 / 1,668
Top 29% · Avg 375.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#75,998 / 194,458
Top 39% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 47%CitywideTop 40%

Lupa

karaniwan
5,498 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 43%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

27 Olivewood Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 266 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 268 m), 2 shopping (nearest 391 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Meadowood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

24

2026

vs. city avg

-19%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

58%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 6/2022CA$300k–350k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 33%

Parehong lugar

Top 45%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 49%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 27 Olivewood Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1975-built home at 27 Olivewood Crescent in Meadowood is a well-situated, average-sized property that represents a solid entry point into the Winnipeg market. With 1,040 sqft of living space on a 5,498 sqft lot, its metrics consistently place it in the middle range compared to its immediate street, the wider Meadowood area, and the city overall. Its assessed value of $39.7k ranks above average for the neighbourhood, suggesting it is viewed favourably relative to nearby properties. The home last sold between $300k-$350k in 2022.

The appeal here lies in its stability and predictability. It’s not an outlier in any category, which can be an advantage for buyers seeking a manageable property without unexpected extremes in lot size, home size, or tax assessment. It suits first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a established, low-drama home in a mature neighbourhood. A thoughtful perspective is that its "average" rankings across the board indicate a property that is unlikely to be over-improved or under-improved for the area, potentially offering a balanced renovation canvas or a straightforward, livable home as-is.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the assessed value tell me about this property?
The assessed value of $39,700 is for municipal tax purposes and is not the market value. However, it ranks in the top 29% in Meadowood, indicating the city assesses this property more highly than many in the immediate area, which can sometimes reflect better maintenance or desirable features.

2. How does the 2022 sale price relate to today's value?
The home sold for an estimated $300,000-$350,000 in 2022. This provides a historical benchmark, but current market conditions, interest rates, and any updates made since then will determine its present value. It serves as a useful data point for understanding recent market activity on the street.

3. Is the living space suitable for a growing family?
At 1,040 sqft, the living area is slightly below the average for comparable homes in Meadowood (~1,114 sqft). It would likely suit a small family, a couple, or someone looking to downsize from a larger home, but may feel compact for a larger household.

4. The home was built in 1975. What should I consider?
A home of this age is likely to have original or older major systems (like roof, windows, plumbing, and electrical). A pre-purchase inspection is crucial to understand the condition and anticipate potential updates. On the positive side, it often comes with a more established yard and neighbourhood character.

5. How can I get the exact historical sale price?
The exact sale price is not publicly listed. As noted on the detail page, you can request it by email from the service. They provide this data manually and state they do not use email addresses for unsolicited marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.