803 Renfrew Street

Mathers, Winnipeg

Property score

69.0

Good

Overall 69.0 · Older than most nearby homes

1,100 sqft (bottom 42%) · Built in 1956 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~101k

Transit 70.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

10% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 71%French · 2%

Past 10 years Mathers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

143

Median price

348k

$/sqft

$334/sqft

Avg build year

1958

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.4Fair
Living Area1,100 sqft60Fair
Year Built195643Low
Lot Size4,949 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity95Excellent

Community Score

85.0Excellent
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Mathers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mathers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111035

Community deep dive

$101K

Median household income

$127K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)559
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2942 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$101K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings29%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)22%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)45%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,100 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideBottom 40%
Same street · Renfrew Street
#136 / 309
Top 44% · Avg 1,113 sqft
Same area · Mathers
#222 / 385
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,216 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#117,261 / 194,458
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
446k
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 29%
Same street · Renfrew Street
#62 / 309
Top 20% · Avg 395k
Same area · Mathers
#112 / 385
Top 29% · Avg 424.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#56,541 / 194,458
Top 29% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1956
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 36%

Lot Size

around average
4,949 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 42%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

803 Renfrew Street — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 402 m), 4 parks (nearest 136 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks4

Crime & Safety

Mathers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

11

2026

vs. city avg

-63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

82%

Sales History

Sold 6/2022CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 10%

Same area

Top 14%

City-wide

Top 15%
Sold 7/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 43%

Same area

Bottom 27%

City-wide

Bottom 49%
Sold 11/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 19%

Same area

Bottom 4%

City-wide

Bottom 31%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 803 Renfrew Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 803 Renfrew Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,100 sqft bungalow, built in 1956, sits on a near 5,000 sqft lot in the Mathers neighbourhood. Its core appeal lies in solid value and a balanced profile. The home's assessed value is notably strong, ranking in the top 20-30% when compared to similar homes on its street, in Mathers, and across Winnipeg, suggesting it is a well-regarded property for its type. While the living space is average for the area, the lot size is also comfortably typical, offering standard suburban space without being oversized.

The property would suit practical, value-conscious buyers—perhaps first-time homeowners or downsizers—who prioritize a stable investment in a mature neighbourhood over flashy features. Its consistent above-average assessment, coupled with a clear history of appreciating sale prices (from the $250k-$300k range in 2016 to $500k-$550k in 2022), indicates a reliable asset. It’s a home for someone who sees a property as a long-term anchor, appreciating the quiet stability of a street where homes are largely from the same era.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "above average" assessed value actually mean for me?
It indicates the municipal property assessment is higher than most comparable homes. This generally reflects the city's view of the property's market value, which can be positive for equity, but it's also a primary factor in calculating your annual property taxes.

2. The home sold in 2022 and is now listed again. Is that a concern?
Not necessarily. While the reason for the quick turnaround isn't specified, the 2022 sale price range is a crucial, recent data point for establishing current market value. It provides a much more relevant benchmark than older sales.

3. How does the lot size impact future potential?
At just under 5,000 sqft, the lot is standard for the area. It provides ample yard space but may have limitations for major expansions or additions compared to larger lots. It's a manageable size for maintenance.

4. The home is older. What should I budget for maintenance?
Built in 1956, major components like the roof, windows, plumbing, and electrical may be at or beyond their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is essential, and budgeting for updates should be part of your financial planning.

5. How can I get the exact historical sale prices?
The listed prices are estimated ranges from public data. You can obtain the precise sale amounts by requesting them via email from the listing source, which they provide as a manual, no-spam service.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.