804 Cathcart Street

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

77.3

Good

Overall 77.3 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,242 sqft (bottom 32%) · Built in 1979 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~141k

Transit 50.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school nearby

Living Area

Below average

18% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 84%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

68.0Good
Living Area66
1,242 sqftGood
Year Built67
1979Good
Lot Size88
7,001 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

91.2Excellent
Household Income93
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110358

Community deep dive

$141K

Median household income

$164K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

10%

Single-person households

46%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)426
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate0%
Population density747 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households10%
Couple families with children46%
Median household income (2020)$141K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$460K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)13%
Visible minority15%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)45%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 83%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,242 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideTop 46%
Same street · Cathcart Street
#85 / 198
Top 43% · Avg 1,237 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,003 / 1,480
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#90,010 / 194,458
Top 46% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
494k
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 32%CitywideTop 21%
Same street · Cathcart Street
#11 / 198
Top 6% · Avg 406.8k
Same area · Elmhurst
#476 / 1,480
Top 32% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#40,347 / 194,458
Top 21% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1979
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideTop 34%

Lot Size

above average
7,001 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 17%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

804 Cathcart Street — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 education (nearest 410 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 7/2024CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 8%

Same area

Top 19%

City-wide

Top 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 804 Cathcart Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1979-built, one-storey home in Elmhurst sits on a large, 7,001 sqft lot and offers 1,242 sqft of living space with a finished basement and an attached garage. Its appeal lies in a combination of space, established location, and strong market performance. The property’s lot size is notably generous for the area, providing ample outdoor potential. Recent market activity underscores its desirability; a sale in July 2024 at $545,000 significantly exceeded its current assessed value and ranks in the top tier of local sales. This home would suit buyers looking for a solid, single-level layout in a mature neighbourhood, who value a large yard and are encouraged by a property with clear, recent market validation. It’s a practical choice for those seeking room to grow or garden without a major renovation project, in a home that has already proven its competitive edge in the area.

Key Questions for Consideration

1. How does the sale price compare to the assessment, and what does that mean?
The home sold for approximately $51,000 above its $494,000 assessment in July 2024. This typically indicates strong buyer demand for the specific property or area, and the assessment will likely be adjusted in the future to reflect this market value.

2. What are the advantages of such a large lot?
The 7,001 sqft lot is a standout feature, offering extensive space for gardening, recreation, or future additions like a shed or deck. It provides a sense of privacy and room that is less common in newer subdivisions.

3. Is the finished basement included in the listed living area?
No, the 1,242 sqft living area refers to the above-ground footprint. The finished basement provides additional, flexible space that is not counted in that official square footage, effectively increasing the usable area of the home.

4. What might the "one storey" design mean for living and maintenance?
The single-level layout is ideal for accessibility and easy living, avoiding stairs. From a maintenance perspective, while roof and eavestrough work may be simpler, an older bungalow may have original components, like windows or the roof, that require evaluation for updates.

5. The home is 47 years old. What should be prioritized in an inspection?
Given the age, an inspection should focus on the condition of major systems that may be near or past their typical lifespan. This includes the roof, foundation, plumbing, electrical, and the heating/cooling system, to anticipate any necessary updates.