389 Marlton Crescent

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

73.7

Good

Overall 73.7 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,209 sqft (bottom 33%) · Built in 1959 (12 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

24% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

12 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

73.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

67.1Good
Living Area1,209 sqft66Good
Year Built195943Low
Lot Size21,648 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77Good

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111101

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)511
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1502 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,209 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideTop 49%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#39 / 63
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,417 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#145 / 215
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#95,858 / 194,458
Top 49% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
435k
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 50%CitywideTop 31%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#28 / 63
Top 44% · Avg 435.9k
Same area · Marlton
#108 / 215
Top 50% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#60,386 / 194,458
Top 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1959
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideBottom 40%

Lot Size

Elite
21,648 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

389 Marlton Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 378 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

389 Marlton Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 389 Marlton Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 389 Marlton Crescent, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a classic, well-maintained one-storey home on an exceptionally large, mature lot in the Marlton area. Its key appeal lies in the combination of a generous, private outdoor space—a 21,648 sqft lot that surpasses 99% of properties in Winnipeg—with a practical, move-in-ready layout featuring a finished basement. Built in 1959, the home offers a grounded, established neighbourhood feel.

The property’s primary draw is its land. The lot size represents a rare opportunity in the city for gardening, expansion, or simply enjoying expansive private greenery, offering a sense of space typically found in more rural settings. The home itself, while not the largest in living area, provides solid fundamentals with its single-level living and updated basement, catering to practical needs.

This home would best suit buyers who prioritize land and privacy over square footage. It’s ideal for downsizers seeking a manageable single-storey layout without sacrificing yard space, or for families or individuals who value a large, park-like garden for recreation or hobbies. It appeals to those who appreciate established communities with mature landscaping and are looking for a property where the land itself is a primary asset.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "finished basement" include?
The listing notes a finished basement but does not specify the rooms or finish quality. A viewing is essential to assess the layout, ceiling height, and whether it includes legal bedrooms, a rental suite, or primarily recreational space.

2. How does the age of the home (1959) affect it?
While the home is well-established, potential buyers should consider the age of major systems like plumbing, electrical, and the roof. Its vintage also means character and mature trees, but may come with era-specific maintenance priorities.

3. What are the implications of such a large lot?
The nearly half-acre lot offers immense privacy and potential, but also requires more upkeep for landscaping and snow clearing. It’s a significant asset, but buyers should factor in the ongoing time or cost for maintenance.

4. The living area is modest relative to the lot size. Can the home be expanded?
The large lot certainly presents the potential for additions like a sunroom, garage, or even a secondary suite (subject to zoning and permits). The value here is in the land’s potential as much as the existing structure.

5. How should I interpret the provided rankings?
The rankings show this property excels in lot size (top 1% in Winnipeg) and holds a strong assessed value position. It’s more average in terms of living space size and building age for its immediate area, confirming that the land is its standout feature compared to typical city homes.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.