399 Marlton Crescent

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

72.7

Good

Overall 72.7 · Older than most nearby homes

1,227 sqft (bottom 33%) · Built in 1954 (17 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 82.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

22% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

17 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

65.4Good
Living Area1,227 sqft66Good
Year Built195436Low
Lot Size13,291 sqft98Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77Good

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111101

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)511
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1502 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,227 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#38 / 63
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,417 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#143 / 215
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#92,661 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
367k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#47 / 63
Bottom 25% · Avg 435.9k
Same area · Marlton
#163 / 215
Bottom 24% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#93,241 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1954
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 33%

Lot Size

Elite
13,291 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaTop 47%CitywideTop 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

399 Marlton Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 405 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

399 Marlton Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 399 Marlton Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 399 Marlton Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a well-established, single-storey home on an exceptionally large, mature lot in the Marlton neighborhood. Built in 1954, its primary appeal lies in its generous 13,291 sqft property—a rare find that places it in the top 3% of Winnipeg for lot size. The home itself offers 1,227 sqft of living space with a finished basement and a detached garage.

The property suits two main types of buyers. First, it's ideal for those seeking long-term potential and outdoor space over a modern turn-key home. The vast yard is a blank canvas for gardening, expansion, or recreation. Second, it appeals to value-conscious buyers looking in established neighborhoods, where the land itself represents a significant portion of the asset. While the house ranks average within its immediate area for size and value, its standout lot offers a less obvious form of equity: the opportunity to grow into the property or to enjoy a level of privacy and space that is increasingly uncommon in the city.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually mean?
The rankings compare this property against others on its street, in Marlton, and across all of Winnipeg. For example, being in the top 3% city-wide for lot size highlights its most exceptional feature, while more average rankings in other categories indicate a home that is typical for its well-established neighborhood.

2. Is the large lot a maintenance burden or an opportunity?
It can be both. The yard requires more upkeep than a standard lot, but it provides unparalleled space for landscaping, adding a workshop or shed, or simply enjoying expansive green space. It’s a feature that would be very costly, if not impossible, to replicate in newer subdivisions.

3. What should I expect from a 1954-built home?
While updated over time, buyers should budget for ongoing maintenance consistent with a home of this age, such as potential updates to roofing, windows, or mechanical systems. The finished basement adds living space, but its condition and compliance with current codes should be verified.

4. Who is the typical buyer in this area?
Marlton attracts a mix of long-term residents and practical buyers looking for solid value in a stable neighborhood. This property, with its large lot, would particularly suit families, hobbyists, or anyone who prioritizes outdoor space over a newly constructed home.

5. How does the assessment value relate to the likely selling price?
The municipal assessment of $367,000 is for tax purposes and serves as a baseline. The market price is determined by current demand, the property's unique lot size, condition, and comparable sales. In this case, the premium lot may command a price above the assessment.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.