379 Marlton Crescent

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

68.7

Good

Overall 68.7 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,048 sqft (bottom 17%) · Built in 1956 (15 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

34% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

15 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

68.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.7Fair
Living Area1,048 sqft52Fair
Year Built195643Low
Lot Size19,159 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77Good

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111101

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)511
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1502 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,048 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideBottom 33%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#55 / 63
Bottom 13% · Avg 1,417 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#179 / 215
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#130,286 / 194,458
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
364k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideTop 49%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#50 / 63
Bottom 21% · Avg 435.9k
Same area · Marlton
#168 / 215
Bottom 22% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#95,199 / 194,458
Top 49% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1956
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 36%

Lot Size

Elite
19,159 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaTop 38%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

379 Marlton Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 340 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

379 Marlton Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 379 Marlton Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 379 Marlton Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a well-established, single-storey home on an exceptionally large, private lot in Winnipeg's Marlton neighborhood. Built in 1956, the 1,048 sqft residence features a finished basement and a detached garage. Its standout attribute is the nearly half-acre (19,159 sqft) property, which places it in the top 2% of all Winnipeg homes for lot size. This offers rare potential for gardening, expansion, or simply enjoying expansive green space within the city.

The appeal lies in a balance of privacy and value. While the home itself is modest in size and of a classic vintage, the land represents a significant long-term asset. It suits buyers looking for a solid starter or retirement home with a huge yard, as well as visionaries or builders who see the ultimate value in the land itself for future redevelopment or a major renovation. It’s a property where the real estate adage "buy the land, they're not making more of it" genuinely applies.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the true condition of a 70-year-old home?
While specifics require a professional inspection, a home of this age will likely have original core systems. Buyers should budget for updates to roofing, plumbing, electrical, and insulation to modernize efficiency and comfort.

2. What can I do with such a large lot?
Beyond traditional gardening, the lot size may allow for legal additions like a large workshop, garage, or even a secondary dwelling unit (subject to City of Winnipeg zoning bylaws and permits). It provides unusual flexibility for future projects.

3. How do the rankings (e.g., "top 2% for lot size") work?
These are competitive positioning metrics. For example, being in the "top 2% for lot size in Winnipeg" means only 2% of city properties have a larger lot. It's a quick way to gauge this property's standout features against the market.

4. Is the finished basement a legal suite?
The listing states the basement is finished but does not specify it as a legal secondary suite. Important verification with local authorities would be needed if rental income is a goal, as safety codes and licensing apply.

5. Why is the assessed value a consideration?
The $364,000 city assessment provides a benchmark for municipal property taxes. It can differ from market value. Understanding this gap helps in formulating a competitive offer and anticipating annual tax costs.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.