377 Marlton Crescent

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

79.8

Good

Overall 79.8 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,691 sqft (top 37%) · Built in 1956 (15 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

7% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

15 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

79.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

77.3Good
Living Area1,691 sqft83Excellent
Year Built195643Low
Lot Size19,804 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77Good

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111101

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)511
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1502 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,691 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 37%CitywideTop 21%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#13 / 63
Top 21% · Avg 1,417 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#79 / 215
Top 37% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#41,469 / 194,458
Top 21% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
482k
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 23%
Same street · Marlton Crescent
#13 / 63
Top 21% · Avg 435.9k
Same area · Marlton
#75 / 215
Top 35% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#44,347 / 194,458
Top 23% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1956
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 36%

Lot Size

Elite
19,804 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

377 Marlton Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 314 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

377 Marlton Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 377 Marlton Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 377 Marlton Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a well-established, one-storey home on an exceptionally large, private lot in Winnipeg's Marlton neighborhood. Built in 1956, its primary appeal lies in its generous 19,804 sqft property, which offers rare potential for expansion, gardening, or recreation within the city. The home itself is of a comfortable size (1,691 sqft) with a finished basement and a detached garage. Its competitive rankings show it outperforms most Winnipeg homes in terms of lot size and living area, offering more space than 99% and 81% of city properties, respectively. While the structure itself is mature, the value is heavily anchored in the land and the possibilities it presents.

This property would best suit a buyer who prioritizes outdoor space and privacy over a brand-new build. It’s ideal for someone with a vision for landscaping, potential future additions, or who simply desires a large yard for family or hobbies. It also appeals to a value-conscious buyer looking for a home with solid fundamentals in a stable neighborhood, where the significant asset is the land itself. A thoughtful perspective is that this isn't just a house purchase; it's an investment in a substantial piece of Winnipeg real estate, where the land may appreciate independently of the aging structure.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "finished basement" entail?
The listing confirms the basement is finished, but specifics on layout, ceiling height, and finish quality are not provided. This would be a key area for a home inspection and further inquiry to understand its true living and functional space.

2. How does the 70-year age of the home impact its condition and costs?
While the rankings show the home is well-maintained relative to its age, buyers should budget for updates to major aging systems (like plumbing, electrical, or the roof) and anticipate a style that may require modernization. Its above-average assessment value suggests it has been maintained.

3. What are the specific possibilities for the large lot?
The nearly 20,000 sqft lot is its standout feature. Buyers should verify zoning bylaws with the city to understand what is permissible, such as building a secondary suite, a large workshop, or adding an addition to the existing home.

4. Why is the "community" ranking for building age lower than others?
The home is newer than only 23% of houses in its immediate community, indicating that Marlton likely has many newer homes. This suggests the neighborhood has been developed over time, and this property is one of its original, established lots.

5. What is the practical implication of a "detached" garage?
A detached garage offers flexibility for use as a pure workshop or storage space without concerns for noise or fumes entering the house. However, it means dealing with the elements when going between your car and home during Winnipeg winters.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.