328 Oakdale Drive

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

66.0

Good

Overall 66.0 · Smaller than most nearby homes

960 sqft (bottom 11%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes

Living Area

Below average

39% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.2Fair
Living Area960 sqft42Low
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size13,245 sqft98Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77Good

Community Score

83.6Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111101

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)511
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1502 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
960 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#152 / 173
Bottom 12% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#192 / 215
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#150,758 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
374k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideTop 46%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#119 / 173
Bottom 31% · Avg 490k
Same area · Marlton
#158 / 215
Bottom 27% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#88,864 / 194,458
Top 46% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

Elite
13,245 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

328 Oakdale Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 328 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 328 Oakdale Drive

This 1970-built bi-level home in Marleton offers a distinct value proposition centered on space and potential. Its primary appeal lies in its exceptionally large, 13,245 sqft lot, which places it in the top 3% of all properties in Winnipeg for land size. The home itself features 960 sqft of living space and a finished basement, presenting a solid foundation. It suits buyers looking for a property where the land is the star—ideal for those with long-term renovation plans, gardening enthusiasts, or anyone seeking generous outdoor space without a premium price tag. Its strong value ranking suggests it's a competitively assessed property within its area. A less obvious perspective is that this home represents a "blank canvas" opportunity; the significant lot offers room for additions, a future garage, or landscape projects that could substantially increase the property's utility and value over time.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually mean?
The rankings compare this property to others on its street, in Marleton, and across all of Winnipeg. For example, being in the "top 3%" for lot size city-wide confirms the lot is a major asset. The other rankings provide context on how its age, size, and assessed value stack up locally.

2. Is the finished basement included in the 960 sqft living area?
Typically, the listed "居住面积" (Living Area) refers to above-grade square footage. The finished basement is an additional space, offering extra functional rooms but not counted in the official main floor area.

3. There's no garage. How feasible would it be to add one?
The very large lot size is a key advantage here, as there is likely ample space to build a detached garage or carport, subject to local zoning and setback bylaws. This is a significant opportunity for a buyer wanting to add this feature.

4. The home is older. What should I budget for updates?
Built in 1970, prospective buyers should prioritize inspections for major systems (roof, foundation, plumbing, electrical) to understand any immediate needs. The condition of the finished basement, particularly moisture control, should also be carefully assessed.

5. Who would this property not suit?
It may not be the best fit for buyers seeking a modern, move-in-ready home without any projects, or for those who prioritize a large interior footprint over outdoor space. The bi-level layout and modest main floor square footage also may not suit those needing extensive single-level living.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.